Christmas festival - 2018

HomeFestivalsChristmas FestivalChristmas festival - 2018

Christmas festival - 2018

Christmas festival - 2018


The Festival Programme

January 11, 18.30

SHINE OF CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY

Organ music concert

The programme includes the works by G. F. Handel, J. S. Bach, W. A. Mozart, J. F. Wade, C. Saint-Saens, P. Tchaikovsky, G. Rossini.

The participators:

  • soloist of National House of Organ and Chamber Music of Ukraine (Kyiv), Honoured Artist of Ukraine Maksym Sydorenko (organ)
  • laureate of international competitions Olena Yudina (organ)
  • opera soloist of Odessa National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet, laureate of international competitions Olexander Schultz (tenor)
     

January 12, 18.30

VIVA VIVALDI

Concert of the works by an Italian composer Antonio Vivaldi.

The programme includes the choir and orchestral works as well as solo compositions.

The participators:

  • laureate of international competitions Yuriy Minenko (counter-tenor)
  • laureate of international competitions Anastasia Golub (soprano)
  • laureate of international competitions Yulia Tereshchuk (soprano)
  • the choir and orchestra of the theatre
     
  • Conductor - Igor Chernetsky
  • Director - Pavlo Koshka
  • Choirmaster - the chief choirmaster of the theatre, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Leonid Butenko
  • Artist - the chief artist of the theatre Igor Anisenko

January 13, 18.30

New Year's Ball

Festive gala concert

The programme includes the arias of popular operettas and musicals, fragments from classical ballets, music from famous films, favourite polkas and waltzes.

The participators:

  • Opera soloists - People's Artists of Ukraine Larysa Zuenko, Vira Revenko, Vasyl Navrotsky; laureates of international competitions Yulia Tereshchuk, Taisiya Shafranska, Harry Ghukasyan, Dmitry Mikheev, Bogdan Panchenko, Valery Regrut
  • Ballet artists - Tatiana Afanyutina, Katerina Bartosh, Olga Vorobyova, Lyudmila Grekova, Anastasia Martynenko, Olexander Kostenko, Ioann- Marian Nagorny, Viktor Pelikh, Andriy Pisarev, Viktor Tomashek
  •  the choir and orchestra of the theatre

Conductor - Vitaly Kovalchuk

Director - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Sergiy Zuenko

January 14, 12.00

THE LITTLE MERMAID

Music by C. Debussy, R. Wagner, P. Tchaikovsky, M. Rimsky-Korsakov, M. Glinka, E. Grieg, Ch. Gounod, H. Berlioz, G. F. Handel, C. Saint-Saens, J. Strauss , F. Mendelssohn

The ballet is performed with one interval

Libretto by Sergiy Kochergin based on the  fairy tale of the same name by Hans Christian Andersen

 Choreographer - Sergiy Kochergin

Set designer - Olexander Mayorov

 Students of the Ballet Studio of Svetlana Antipova and ballet artists of the theatre participate in the performance.

Audio record is used

January 14, 18.30

Petro Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

The ballet is performed with one interval

Libretto by Marius Petipa edited by Volodymyr Troshchenko based on the fairy tale "The Nutcracker and the Mouse King" by Ernst Hoffmann

The fragments of choreography by Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Olexander Gorsky, Vasyl Vaynon, Anatoliy Yemelyanov are used.

  • Choreographer - Honoured Artist of the Republic of Chuvashia Volodymyr Troshchenko
  • Set designer - Olena Gavdzinska
  • Costume designer - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Nadia Shvets

Leading parts - soloists of National Opera of Ukraine Yulia Moskalenko and Stanislav Olshansky.

 The ballet artists and orchestra of the theatre, children's choir "Pearls of Odessa" (artistic director - Larysa Garbuz).

Conductor - Vitaly Kovalchuk

 

Видео

September, 2018

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
     123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930