HomeFestivals"Mellow season in Odessa Opera House!"IV Art Festival "Mellow Season in Odessa Opera House"

IV Art Festival "Mellow Season in Odessa Opera House"

IV Art Festival "Mellow Season in  Odessa Opera House"

 From August 29 to September 9, 2018 IV Art Festival "Mellow Season in Odessa Opera House" will be held!

Festival "Mellow Season in Odessa Opera House" is one of the greatest opera and ballet festivals in Ukraine, its goal is to popularize the world classical art and to confirm the authority of our city as the cultural capital of the south of Ukraine.

IV Art Festival "Mellow Season in Odessa Opera House - 2018" promises to be a special one - each day of the festival will give an opportunity to plunge into the unique atmosphere of high art! The talent of the guest soloists of the world opera and ballet art and artists of Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre will make every evening of the festival programme unforgettable!

Video about the festival: www.youtube.com/watch

Promo-video: www.youtube.com/watch


The programm of Festival

Opening of the festival!

 on August 29, 18:00
 on August 30, 18:00

For two days - August 29 and 30 - Odessa citizens and guests will have a unique opportunity to see the folk opera-ballet of the outstanding Ukrainian contemporary composer Yevgeniy Stankovich "When fern is blooming" with the participation of opera, choir, ballet soloists and orchestra of Lviv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after S. Krushelnitskaya! 
For the first time, the troupe of Lviv National Opera House has been invited to participate in the festival, which makes it possible to carry out one of the main tasks of the music forum - to unite the efforts of opera theaters of Ukraine in the popularization of classical and modern opera and ballet art.

Conductor - People Artist of Ukraine Volodymyr Sirenko. 

 

 


On August 31. 20:00

All ballet admirers are invited to the concert of Odessa Ballet Gala Classic &Modern (open-air) with the participation of the leading ballet soloists of Odessa National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet, the stars of the world ballet art and the orchestra of the
theatre.

Conductors - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Igor Shavruk, Igor Chernetski.

 

 

 

 

 


On September 1, 18:30
Odessa Opera House presents the premiere of the 208th theatrical season - the opera "Orpheus and Eurydice" by Ch. W. Gluck! An opera production, the appearance of which marked opera reform, became a special milestone in the history of world opera art. It decorates the repertoire of the leading opera theatres of the world, and now it appears on the stage of Odessa Opera House!!! Soloist of Teatro Real de Madrid, The Hamburg Chamber Opera Kostyantin Derri (counter-tenor), opera soloists, choir, ballet artists and orchestra of the theatre have been invited to participate. 

Conductor - Igor Chernetski.

 

 

 

 


On September 2, 18:30

All ballet theatre-goers are invited to meet our favorite heroes of the ballet "The Sleeping Beauty" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky performed by guest soloists and ballet dancers of Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre!For the festival performance a soloist of the Australian Ballet of Melbourne Natalia Kush, a soloist of the Bavarian State Opera Maksim Chashchegorov, ballet artists, supernumeraries, orchestra of the theatre, students of the exemplary ensemble of classical dance "Fuete" of Odessa Children Art School No. 4, (directors - M. Kozyar , G. Pogoretska) and Odessa Children Ballet School (director - O. Knizhnik) have been invited. 

Conductor - Igor Chernetski.

 

 

 


September 6, Thursday, 16:00 Small Stage "Bel Etage"
We invite all admirers of vocal and piano chamber music to the concert
consisting of works of Mikael Tariverdiev.
The mono-opera “Waiting” will be performed by a soloist of the theatre
Yulia Tereshchuk (soprano) and Igor Parada (piano). Romances of the
composer based on the verses by Marina Tsvetaeva, on the sonnets by
Shakespeare, on the pieces from the piano cycle "Moods"will be heard as well.
Free admission.

 

 

 

 

 


September 7, Friday 10:00 The Golden Hall of the Odessa Literary
Museum
September 7, Friday 15:00 The Golden Hall of the Odessa Literary
Museum

For the first time in the history of the festival "Meetings in the theatre
parlour " will be held - the discussions on the theme of the contemporary
musical theatre with the participation of Nadia Babich, Marina Cherkashina-
Gubarenko, Olexandra Samoilenko, Irina Drach, Rimma Rosenberg, Anna
Stavychenko, Oleg Vergelis, Olga Stelmashevskaya, Lyudmila Sergeichuk.

A concert by Yevgeniy Gromov (piano) will take place within the framework
of the event. Concert starts at 15:00.

 

 

 

 


On September 8, 18:30

The premiere of the concert "The Last Romantic" consisted of the works by Richard Strauss will be held. The lovers of the works of outstanding composer will be presented a fine concert programme - the symphonic poem "Don Giovanni", scenes from the operas "Ariadne on Naxos", "Capriccio", " The Knight of the Rose ", "Salome". With the participation of Ganna Lytvynova, Nadia Sychuk, Yulia Tereshchuk, Taisia Shafranska, Anastasiya Sannikova, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Vladislav Goray, Valery Regrut,  Viktor Shevchenko, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Olena Dobryanska, Irina Kamenetska, Natalia Kravchenko, Irina Petrova, Andriy Kharlamov, artists ballet Yulian Marchenko, Christian Nikulytsya, Nіkіta Putrіn, orchestra of the theatre.  Art of declamation - Lyudmyla Sergeychuk.

Conductor - chief conductor of the theatre Olexandru Samoila.

 

 

 


Festival's closing!

On September 9, 18:30

 The theatre will present the opera "Nabucco" by Giuseppe Verdi. With the participation of soloists of the National Opera of Ukraine, Honored Artist of Ukraine Oksana Kramareva (Abigail), People's Artist of Ukraine Taras Shtonda (Zakharija), soloists of the opera, choir, ballet and memento artists, orchestra of the theater.

Conductor - chief conductor of the theatre Olexandru Samoila.

Volodymyr Sirenko

  Born in the Poltava region of Ukraine, Volodymyr Sirenko has been compared by the international press to other brilliant conductors such as Esa-Pekka Salonen and Simon Rattle.
His conducting debut took place at the Kyiv Philharmonic Hall in 1983 with works by Stravinsky, Schoenberg and Boulez. In 1989 Sirenko graduated from the Kyiv Conservatoire where he studied conducting under Prof. Allin Vlasenko. In 1990, he was a finalist at the International Conducting Competition in Prague. A year later, he was appointed as Chief Conductor and Artistic Director of the Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra, a position which he held until 1999. During this period he made over 300 recordings that are kept in the funds of the Ukrainian Radio and include Mozart Symphonies Nos. 38 and 41, Beethoven Symphony No. 9, Brahms A German Requiem, Rachmaninov Bells, Dvorak Symphonies Nos. 7 and 9.
From 1999 he is the Artistic Director and Chief Conductor of the National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine. Highlights among hundreds of programmes that he has performed with the orchestra since then were cycles Gustav Mahler Complete Symphonies, Bach all four Passions and Mass in B Minor, Lyatoshynsky Complete Symphonies.
He recorded over 50 compact discs and the CD of Silvestrov's Requiem for Larissa was nominated for a Grammy Award in 2005. He premiered many works by Ukrainian composers including Silvestrov's Symphonies No. 7 and 8, Stankovych's Symphony No. 6.
Sirenko has toured Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, the Czech Republic, Germany, France, Italy, Japan, Korea, Lebanon, the Netherlands, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and the United States of America. He has worked with many international orchestras including the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, the Moscow and the St. Petersburg Philharmonic, Sinfonia Warsovia, NOSPR (Katowice), the Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra, the Bratislava Radio Symphony, the Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, the National Philharmonic of Russia, the Brooklyn Philharmonic.
Sirenko has appeared in numerous concert halls around the world, including Concertgebouw (Amsterdam), Brucknerhaus (Linz), Barbican Hall and Cadogan Hall (London), Theatre des Champs-Elysees and Opera Comique (Paris), Seoul Art Center, Palau de la Musica in Valencia and Centro Manuel de Falla in Granada, Filharmonia Narodowa (Warsaw), the Great Hall of Moscow Conservatory and the Great Hall of St. Petersburg Philharmonia, the Roy Thomson Hall (Toronto), the Tokyo City Opera and the Osaka Symphony Hall.
Volodymyr Sirenko is a People's Artist of Ukraine and laureate of the Taras Shevchenko National Prize, Ukraine’s most prestigious award. He is Professor of the opera and symphonic conducting at the National Music Academy of Ukraine.

Natalia Matsak

Honoured Artist of Ukraine (2008)
In 2000 she graduated from the Kiev State Choreographic School in the class of T. Tayakina, V. Kovtun, L. Smorgacheva.
As a guest ballerina, she danced in the performances of many theaters of worldwide, among them – the Mikhailovsky Theater, the Boris Eifman Theater.
Since 2001 – leading soloist of the National Opera of Ukraine.
Winner of many international competitions:
Serge Lifar international Competition of Ballet Dancers (silver medal), (2004), International Ballet Competition in Moscow (bronze medal), (2005), Serge Lifar VI International Ballet Dancer Competition (gold medal), (2006).
In 2007-2011 she took part in the R. Nureyev International Festival of Classical Ballet in Kazan (XX-XXIV).
In 2009 she took part in the premiere of the Mariinsky Theater «Igor Kolb and his friends» (Tokyo, National Theater of Japan).
In 2011, in Dortmund (Germany), she performed in a Gala concert of the international ballet stars with the ballet troupe of the Dortmund Opera House.


Artist performs the following parts:

  • Odette – Odile, Princess Aurora, Clara, Masha («Swan Lake», «Sleeping Beauty», «Nutcracker» by P. Tchaikovsky),
  • Nikia, Gamzatti, Kitri («La Bayadere», «Don Quixote» L. Minkus),
  • Raymonda («Raymonda» O. Glazunov),
  • Zobeide («Scheherazade» by M. Rimsky-Korsakov),
  • Carmen («Carmen Suite» by J. Bizet – R. Shchedrin),
  • Medora, Giselle («Corsair», «Giselle» by A. Adan),
  • Karla («Viennese waltz» on the Strausses music),
  • Sylphide («Sylphide» H. Levenshold), Egina («Spartacus» A. Khachaturian),
  • Laurensia («Laurensia» A.Crain) , a duet from the ballet «Red Giselle» by B. Eifman, «Grand pa-classic» by D. Ober and others.

Toured in Italy, Spain, Portugal, USA, Canada, Mexico, Japan, South Korea. 

Sergey Krivokon

 

Graduated from the Kyiv State Choreographic School in 2007. From 2007 to 2010 he worked at the Kiev Municipal Academic Opera and Ballet Theater.

Since 2010 – leading soloist of the National Opera of Ukraine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The artist performs the following parts:

  • Prince Zigfried, Rothbard («Swan Lake» by P. Tchaikovsky),
  •  Count Kaiserling («Viennese waltz», music by Strausses),
  •  Prince («Lilya» by K. Dankevich),
  •  Prince («Nutcracker» P. Tchaikovsky),
  • Solor ( «La Bayadère» by L. Mincus),
  • Conrad («The Corsair» by A. Adan),
  •  Escamillo ( «Carmen Suite» G. Bizet – R. Shchedrin),
  •  Berlioz («Master and Margarita» various music),
  • Paris («Romeo and Juliet» by S. Prokofiev),
  • Cavalier («Sleeping Beauty » by P. Tchaikovsky),
  • Bolero («Don Quixote» L. Minkus).

He tours in Germany, France, Portugal, Spain, Luxembourg, Italy, Canada, Romania, Switzerland, the Netherlands. 

Konstantin Derri

Konstantin Derri, winner of the second prize at the 6th INTERNATIONAL SINGING COMPETITION FORBAROQUEOPERA, PIETRO ANTONIO CESTI 2015.

 Born in Kryvyi Rig (Ukraine), Konstantin began his musical career studying piano, graduating from Kryvyi Rig music college (Piano) in 2007.
In 2009 Konstantin entered the Conservatorio Superior de Música de Valencia (Valencia, Spain) under the tutelage of Professor Ana Luisa Chova and pianist Carles Budó. In 2014 he finished his Bachelor and Master degrees. He regularly participates in the Master Classes of the Academy of Early Music at the University of Salamanca with David Manson and Richard Levitt.
Awards:
International singing competitions:
- 6th International Singing Competition for Baroque Opera Cesti in Innsbruck (2nd prize)
- “New Names” in Kiev (1st prize)
- International Singing Competition «Ferruccio Tagliavini» in Deutschlandsberg (finalist, the award and the promotional prize winner).
Opera performances:
- „Dido and Aeneas“ by Purcell (as Socrer and Spirit) at the "Teatro Real" at the Theater “Ideal”, Castelo de la Ribera, at the Theater Auditorio “Francisco Chirivella”, Catarroja, at the Gran Theater, Xativa and the Auditorio de Valencia, Valencia city.
- "Le Nozze in sogno" by Cesti, (as Scorbio), world Premier at the "40th Innsbruck Festival of Early Music"
- “Giulio Cesare” by Haendel, (as Tolomeo), Hamburger Kammeroper.
- "Farinelli, el castrato del rey Felipe" by Gustavo Tambaschio at the "Teatros del Canal, Madrid"
- "El mayor triunfo de la mayor guerra" by Manuel Ferreira, (as Luzeyo), at the "15 International Festival of Medieval and Baroque Music of Peñiscola" - the first ever performance.
- “Rinaldo” by Haendel, (as Rinaldo), at the Auditorio de Valencia and the Auditorio de Riba- Roja (in Valencia and Riba Roja)
- "Orfeo ed Euridice" by Gluck, (as Orfeo), at the Kiev Opera and Auditorio of Valencia
At the opera studio of the “Conservatorio superior de musica de Valencia” Konstantin sang parts of Gulio Cesare, Tamerlano, (Gulio Cesare, Tamerlano - Handel), Farnace (Mitridate Re di Ponto - Mozart), Ratmir (Ruslan and Ludmila - Glinka), Nerone (L’incoronazione di Poppea - Monteverdi) Tancredi (Tancredi - Rossini)
Concert and orotorio: 
-Recitals and orotorio at the "33th Sevil Festival of Early Music", at the Festival “La Quincena Musical” of San Sebastian, at the the "Zaragoza Festival of Early Music", at the Rheinsberg Kammeroper, the Palau de la Musica of Valencia and the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of Valencia, “Hamburger Theaternacht” at the Hamburger Kammeroper, at the Theater of ESCM Madrid, Toccata en A, Madrid
-Christmas gala concert, in the Hall of Columns at the National Philharmonic of Ukraine, headed by Chief Conductor Nikolay Diadiura
-Concert to present the CD “Joan Cabanilles, la música d´un temps" which was recorded with the Grup Valencià de Música Antiga “Música Trobada” at the Palau de la Música, Valencia.
- “Carmina Burana” by Carl Orff at the Palau de la Música of Valencia, and at the Auditorio of Torrente and Aldaia (Spain)
- Prior to moving to Spain, Konstantin performed in a number of Ukranian opera houses, amongst them the Lviv National Opera, Dnipropetrovsk Opera, Donetsk Opera, Kyiv Opera, Kyiv National Opera of Ukraine, Odessa National Opera Kyiv National Philharmonic,and the Music theatres of Chernigov, Lugansk, Mariupol, Krivoy Rog, and Yalta.

Natalya Kusch was born in Nikopol (Ukraine).
From 1998 to 2000 she started her career in Opera and Ballet Theatre in Dnepropetrovsk (Ukraine), after she moved to Vienna (Austria) in order to study classical ballet with her Russian ballet teacher Shida Mubaryakova. From 2005 to 2013, she was member and soloist in the ballet of the Vienna opera under Gyula Harangozo and later Manuel Legris.
Her desire to move to Australia started when she danced the “Corsaire” pas de deux with Daniel Gaudiello at a ballet gala in 2012. In 2013, she took the first opportunity to work as a principal dancer with the Queensland Ballet under Li Cunxin. In 2015, she reached her goal to join the Australian Ballet under David McAllister.

 

 


Repertorie:

  • “Swan lake” - Odette Odile (Stephen Baynes),
  • “Romeo and Juliet” (Kenneth macmillan),
  • “ONEGIN” - Olga (Cranko),
  • “MAYERLING” - Stephany (macmillan),
  • “Jewels Of The New World” - Rubies (Balanchine),
  • “The Vertiginous Thrill Of Exactitude” (W. Forsythe),
  • “Don Quixote” (Rudolf Nureyev),
  • “Hommage an Jerome Robbins” - In the Night, La Concert, Glass pieces (Jerome Robbins),
  • “GISELLE” (Elena Tschernischova and Maina Guilguld),
  • “Nureyev Gala 2011” - Laurencia, Pachita (Pierre Lacotte),
  • “La Sylphide” (Pierre Lacotte),
  • “SUITE EN BLANC” - La Flute (Serge Lifar),
  • “A Midsummer Night's Dream” - Hermia (J. Elos),
  • “Sleep and Beauty” (Peter Wright and D. Mcallister),
  • “Nutcracker” (Rudolf Nureyev and Ben Stivenson),
  • “A Million Kisses to my Skin” (David Dawson),
  • “Bayadere” (Vladimir Malakhov),
  • “Coppelia” (Greg Horsman),
  • “Symphonic variation” (Frederick Ashton),
  • “Symphony in three movement” (Balanchine),
  • “In the upper room” (Twyla Tharp),
  • “Symphony in C” (Balanchine),
  • “Nijinsky” Romola, Karsavina (John Neumeier),
  • “Karmen” Karmen (Roland Petit)

Chashchegorov Maxim

Chashchegorov Maxim was born in Ekaterinburg Russia. Graduated at Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2002. Joined Mariinsky theatre and stayed there for 5 years with a director Makhar Vasiev. Danced a lot of interesting roles and worked with many choreographers. In 2007 was invited to join Bavarian State theatre. Apart from working in the home company was invited as a guest principal artist to dance in many different countries.

Worked with many choreographers as William Forsythe, John Neumeier, Terence Kohler, Jiri Bubenicek

Danced with world famous ballerinas – Lucia Laccara, Polina Semionova, Yana Salenko, Lauren Cuthbertson and others.

As a guest principal dancer was dancing in company’s like
Brno national theatre
Ekaterinburg State ballet theatre
Ballet Panama
Estonian national ballet
Universal Ballet Seoul
Philippines Ballet

Working experience
2002-2007 Mariinsky theatre
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai - main role – Vaslav
Swan lake – Rothbart and pas de trua
Sleeping Beauty – Blue Bird
Four Temperaments (G. Balanchine) and different choreographies of William Forsythe.

2007 – 2016 Bavarian State Ballet
Pas de deux in the second movement of Brahms-Schonberg-Quartett (G. Balanchine)
White Couple in Katalyse (J. Cranko)
Alonso in The Tempest (J. Mannes)
Ghost Birds in A Cinderella Story (J. Neumeier)
Count Paris in Romeo and Juliet (J. Cranko)
Athlet in Les Biches (B. Nijinska)
Benno in Swan Lake (R. Barra)
Des Grieux in The Lady of the Camellias (J. Neumeier)
Bernard in Raymonda (R. Barra)
Pas de deux 2 in Artifact (W. Forsythe)
The Russian Soloist in Sйrie Noire - A choreographic murder mystery (T. Kohler), creation
Aus Holbergs Zeit (J. Cranko), Pas de deux
First Soloist in Serie Noire - a choreographic murder mystery (T. Kohler), creation
Lucentio in The Taming of the Shrew (J. Cranko)
Prince Desire in Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa/I. Liљka)
Eduardo in Don Quijote (R. Barra after M. Petipa/A. Gorski, tradition)
El Trianero, Matador in Don Quijote (R. Barra after M. Petipa/A. Gorski, tradition)
First Soloist in Scиnes de ballet (F. Ashton)
Gьnther in The Nutcracker (J. Neumeier)
The Man in the Shadows in Illusions - like Swan Lake (J. Neumeier)
2nd Pas de deux in Goldberg-Variations (J. Robbins)
Lucentio in The Taming of the Shrew (J. Cranko)
4th Solo-Boy in Choreartium (L. Massine)
Solor in La Bayadere (M. Petipa/P. Bart)
Birthday Offering (F. Ashton)
Lysander in A Midsummer Night's Dream (J. Neumeier)
Gremin in Onegin (J. Cranko)
Ali, slave and Lankedem in Le Corsaire (M. Petipa/I. Liska)
Soloist 3rd movement in Symphony in C (G. Balanchine)
 

 

Oksana Kramarieva

 

Taras Shtonda

 Taras Shtonda
Honoured Artist of Ukraine (1999), People's Artist of Ukraine (2008).
He was born in Kiev on December 1, 1966. In 1993 he graduated from Kyiv State Conservatory named after P.Tchaikovsky (class of G.Sukhorukova).He is a laureate of international vocal competitions, among them are International competition named after H. Hayarre (Pamplona, ​​Spain, 1996, 3rd Prize), International Competition named after F. Vignas (Barcelona, ​​Spain, 1997, 2 prizes), Grand Prix of Maria Callas (Athens, Greece, 1997, 1 prize), International Competition named after Bul-Bul (Baku, Azerbaijan, 2000, 2 prize), International Competition named after G.Sviridov (Kursk, Russia, 2001, 1 prize).
Since 1992 he is a soloist of National Opera of Ukraine. On the stage of the theatre he performed the leading roles of the bass
repertoire: King Philip, the Great Inquisitor, Zaccaria (DonCarlos, Nabucco by G. Verdi), Basilio (The Barber of Seville by G.Rossini), Mephistopheles (Faust by Ch. Gounod), Boris Godunov and Pimen, Dosifey (Boris GodunovKhovanshchyna by M.Musorgskiy), Gremin, Kochubey, King Rene, Ebn-Hakia (Eugene Onegin, Mazepa, Iolanta by P. Tchaikovsky), Prince Igor, Galytskiy (Prince Igor by A. Borodin), Aleko (Aleko by Rachmaninov), Taras (Taras Bulba
by M. Lysenko), Yaroslav (“Yaroslav the Wise” by G.Mayboroda) and others.
In 2002, he debuted at the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia as Dosifey (Khovanshchinaby M.Musorgskiy). His repertoire also includes Ruslan (Ruslan and Lyudmila by M.Glinka), King Rene, Kochubey (Iolanta, Mazepa by P.Tchaikovsky), Boris Godunov and Pimen (“Boris Godunov” by M.Musorgskiy).
Taras Shtonda performs in Spain, Switzerland, the Netherlands,Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway, Belgium, Germany, Russia,the Czech Republic, Serbia, Poland, Slovenia, Brazil, Japan and other countries.
Among the most influential opera performances are Dosifey (Khovanshchynaby M.Musorgskiy, Warsaw, Poland 2002), Raimondo (Lucia di Lammermoor, Donizetti, Mariisky, St. Petersburg, Russia 2003), Pimen (Boris Godunov, Mussorgsky, Covent Garden, London, Great Britain 2006), Gremin (Eugene Onegin, Tchaikovsky, Oslo, Norway 2010-2011), Lindorf / Coppelius / Miracle / Dapertutto (The Tales of Hoffman by Offenbach, Malmö, Sweden 2011), Mamirov (“The Enchantress” by Tchaikovsky, Antwerpen- Gent, Belgium 2011), Gurnemanz (“Parsifal” by R. Wagner, Malmö, Sweden 2012) and others.
Taras Shtonda is a regular participant of major international music festivals: Prague (Prague, Czech Republic 2003 and
2006), International Chalyapin Festival (Kazan, Russia 2006), International Festival in Ljubljana (Slovenia 2007), Savonlinna
International Opera Festival (Finland 2007) and others. The singer often performs in the oratorial and chamber genres:
Requiem by G. Verdi (Madrid, Barcelona), ​​Santander 1997, Amsterdam (Concertgebouw), The Hague, Utrecht, Rotterdam
2000, 2008; The Ninth Symphony by L. Beethoven (Strasbourg 1999; Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo 1999), Symphony No. 13 by D. Shostakovich (Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory 2001, conductor - V. Fedoseev, Warsaw Philharmonic 2003; Bonn
(Beethovenhall ») 2005); Symphony No. 14 by Shostakovich (Turku, Finland, 2009).
In the singer’s repertoire there are chamber pieces by P. Tchaikovsky, S. Rachmaninov, M. Glinka, M. Mussorgskiy, A. Borodin, A. Dargomyzhskiy, G. Sviridov, F.Schubert , R. Schumann , J.Massenet, J. Brahms, M. Lysenko, A. Kos-
Anatolskiy, P.Mayboroda, O. Bilash and many other authors.
Taras Shtonda often performs solo programmes in Ukraine and abroad, in particular, in Spain, Switzerland, Denmark, Norway, Russia. The singer has recorded CDs: Ruslan and Lyudmila (Ruslan) Bolshoi Theatre, Russia, Pentaton The Netherlands, 2003, conductor A.Vedernikov, 13th and 14th symphonies by Shostakovich with the Beethoven Orchestra, Bonn, Germany, 2005-2006, conductor R. Kofman,The Pearls of the Romance with Anastasia Titovich, piano, Kyiv Ukraine, 2009.

Видео