HomeFestivalsOdessa International Arts Festival2nd Odessa International Festival of ArtsParticipants of the FestivalDay 1. Carmina Burana

Day 1. Carmina Burana

Producing conductor, Principal Conductor of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater 

Aleksandru SAMOILE 
People’s Artist of Moldova

Laureate of State Prize and The Knight Order of Merit of The Republic of Moldova, prizewinner of The Irina Arkhipova’s Fund in 2001 (Gold Medal).

Aleksandru Samoile graduated from The Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatoire (Prof. V. Stoller and A. Yanson’s class), as well as The Mussorgsky Ural State Conservatoire (Prof. Mark Paverman’s class).

Being Principal Conductor and Artistic Director in the National Opera of The Republic of Moldova from 1981 till 2003 Aleksandru Samoile worked with The National Orchestra of Russia, The Tchaikovsky Grand Symphony Orchestra, The St. Petersburg Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, The New Philharmonic Tokyo (Japan), and The Orchestra of National Radio of Romania.

Aleksandru Samoile has conducted in The Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, The Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Musical Theatre, The St. Petersburg Mikhailovsky Theatre, in the opera houses of Kyiv, Minsk, Samara, Chelyabinsk, Ufa, Yekaterinburg and other cities. 

On conducting Aida by Verdi in London Royal Albert Hall in 1996 for the first time, maestro is invited to conduct in London and other cities of England, Ireland and Scotland (Norma by Bellini, Nabucco and La traviata by G. Verdi, Carmen by Bizet, ToscaLa bohèmeMadam Butterfly,Turandot by Giacomo Puccini, The Bat by J. Strauss, etc) every season.

The conductor has been working with National Opera of Romania since 1988 and has put up a number of significant operatic productions there. Maestro Samoile took the position of Principal Conductor and Artistic Director in State Opera of Izmir (Turkey) in 1990 regularly working with ensembles of the opera houses of Istanbul, Ankara, and Anatolia where he brought up quite a number of productions (Electra by R. Strauss,Rusalka by Dvorak, Eugene Onegin by P. Tchaikovsky, MacbethOthelloIl trovatoreRigoletto by G. Verdi, Hoffmann’s Tales by J. Offenbach, Il barbiere di Siviglia by G. Rossini, L'elisir d'amore by G. Donizetti, Le nozze di FigaroThe Abduction from the SeraglioZaide,Die ZauberflöteDon Giovanni by Mozart and other operas).

The conductor has taken part in numerous opera festivals Irina Arkhipova Presents with participation of the world-famous opera stars. Maestro is a co-founder and co-producer of the opera festival Maria Bieshu Invites and has been leading the festival and the Bieshu Contest of Young Opera Singers for more than 20 years.

Aleksandru Samoile has been a permanent participant of the International Opera Aspendos, for which he has produced opera Médée by L. Cherubini, Lucia di Lammermoor by G. Donizetti, Nabucco and Aida by G. Verdi, Carmen by Bizet, La bohème by Giacomo Puccini, Cavalleria rusticana by Pietro Mascagni, Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo.

Maestro has taken part in Istanbul Opera Festival for a number of times. In 2000 the conductor brought up a grand production of oratorio Paulus(Paul) by F. Mendelssohn with participation of four choirs, soloists and a symphony orchestra with doubled number of musicians for the festival in antique Ephesus. The event was dedicated to the 2,000th anniversary of Christianity.

Aleksandru Samoile has been Principal conductor and Music director of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre since 2009. 


Stage director

Valery RAKU
Honoured Art Worker of Russia 

Mr. Raku is a graduate of the Rimsky-Korsakov Leningrad Conservatoire (St. Petersburg State Conservatoire at present). He headed the biggest opera theatres of Russia as artistic director, in particular, the Kazan Academic Opera and Ballet House (1986 - 1992), the Kolobov Moscow New Opera (1994 - 2013).

He became Artistic director for Chaliapin International Opera Festival in 1987, and for Chaliapin International Competition for Young Opera Singers in 1989. Mr. Raku organized Wagner International Festival in Kazan in 1991. He is a member of International Wagner Society.

Mr Raku has staged more than 40 operas, musicals and operettas. He produced Russian premieres of the operas  The Two Foskari by G. Verdi, La Wally by A. Catalani, Hamlet by A. Toma.

Mr. Raku specializes at directing open-air performances with a big number of performers at the background of historical object, in particular operas Boris Godunov by. M. Mussorgsky and Prince Igorby A. Borodin, large scale celebrations dedicated to the 200th Pushkin’s anniversary at The Red Square in Moscow and Pancake Festival in Luzhniki. 


Choreographer

Yuri VASYUCHENKO 
Honoured Artist of Russia 

Prizewinner of the All-Soviet Union Contest of Ballet Dancers in Moscow (1980, First Prize), a prizewinner in the Contest of Ballet Dancers in Varna (1981, Third Prize) and in Moscow (1981, Third Prize), holder of The Lenin Young Communist Prize (1981).

Mr. Vasyuchenko is a graduate of The Vaganova Leningrad Choreographic School (A. Kumysnikov’s class) and The Moscow Academy of Choreography, the course of choreography direction by Yury Grigorovych and Henrich Mayorov.

Being a dancer he performed lead parts in ballets by P.Tchaikovsky, Eduardas Balsys, Charles Gounod, Adolph Charles Adam, A. Khachaturian, S. Prokofiev, by Ludwig Minkus, A. Melikov, I. Stravinsky, Glazunov and other ballets.  

He has been training dancers in the Academy of Choreography in Russia, as well as in London, Tokyo, Osaka, New York, Washington and other cities since 1985.

Yury Vasyuchenko has been Principal Choreographer of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre since 2009.

As a choreographer he has put up the ballets Paquita by Ludwig Minkus, Walpurgis Night by Charles Gounod, Mysteries from the Vienna Woodsto the music by J. Strauss and G. Mahler, Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus, The Ballet Fairy Show, dances in the ballet gala Nureyev Forever, as well as dances in the operas Turandot by G. Puccini, Prince Igor by A. Borodin, Don Giovanni by Mozart, and Aida by Verdi. 


Chorus Master

Leonid BUTENKO 
Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine 

Leonid Butenko has been Principal Chorus Master of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre since 1974.

He has taken part in staging a number of cantata-oratorio pieces, different concert programmes and more than 100 classical productions, such as  AidaUn ballo in mascheraIl trovatoreRigoletto by G. Verdi;Lucia di Lammermoor by G. Donizetti; The Queen of SpadesIolantaThe Maid of OrleansEugene Onegin by P. Tchaikovsky; Boris GodunovKhovanshchina by M. Mussorgsky; Don Giovanni by Mozart; Carmen by Bizet; ToscaLa bohèmeMadam Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini; The Tsar’s Bride by M. Rimsky-Korsakov; Aleko by S. Rachmaninoff, Catherina by M. Arkas; A Zaporozhian Cossack Beyond the Danube (Cossaks in Exhile) by S. Hulak-Artemovsky, Natalka Poltavka by M. Lysenko, etc.

The highlights of Leonid Butenko’s work as a choirmaster are the world premiers of the pieces by contemporary Ukrainian and foreign composers. We can name Cyril Kozhemyaka by E. Yutskevich (1982); Just One Day by M. Karminsky (1987); Viy by V. Hubarenko (1984); True Love by L. Kolodub,War and Peace by V. Ovchinnikov (1987), as well as productions from Ukrainian classical music art, such as Sir Kotsky by N. Lysenko; Barvinok by V. Filippenko and others.

Leonid Butenko is also a scholar in the field of choir singing. He has written more than 40 scientific works, in particular, a number of books and articles. He is the only author for the course book called Singing in an Opera Chorus that is used in higher educational institutions. Mr. Butenko is a Specialized Board Member of the Nezhdanova Odessa National Music Academy. The Board makes decisions as for awarding applicants with the PhD degree (Candidate of Sciences in Ukrainian classification) in the History of Arts. 


Costume designer

Zlata TSIRTSENS

Ms. Tsirtsens is a graduate of the Samokish Crimean Art School and Kosygin Moscow Textile Academy.

Winner of the People's Choice Award in Avant-Garde nomination and the prize For the Most Effective Performance on the Ukrainian Stage at International Festival Fashionable Seasons in Kharkiv (2001, 2002).

She worked as a costume designer in the M. Gorky Crimean Russian Drama Theatre (1994 - 2001), International Festival Artek Gathers Friends and Film Festival (2002 - 2005). Ms Tsirtsens is the author for the fashion theatre project Shock Atelier.

The master has designed more than 7,000 costumes for theatres, circus, variety show and show-ballets and etc.  

  



Soprano

Nadiya SYCHIUK
Soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre

First Prize Winner in the International Competition 21st Century Art in Vorsel (2006), First Prize Winner in the International Festival Crimean Autumn in Simferopol (2006), a prizewinner in the S. Krushelnytska International Competition for Opera Singers in Lviv (2009); a holder of the special prize at the International Competition for Opera Singers Dunarea albastra in Galatz (2007) and Grand Prix in the N. Akhmedova International Vocal Competition in Tashkent (2009). 

She is a graduate of the Odessa Conservatoire (The Nezhdanova Odessa National Academy of Music at present).

Her repertoire includes lead parts in the operas RigolettoLa traviata by G. Verdi; Il Barbiere di Seviliaby G. Rossini, Lucia de Lammermoor by Gaetano Donizetti, La bohémeMadam Butterfly by G. Puccini;La Serva Padrona by G. Pergolesi and etc. 


Tenor

Vladislav GORAI
Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre

Prizewinner in Karlovy-Vary International Opera Singers’ Competition (Czech Republic, 1995) and a prizewinner in Khmelnitzkiy National Competition of Chamber Music (Ukraine, 1990).

Mr. Gorai is a graduate of the Odessa Conservatoire (The Nezhdanova Odessa National Academy of Music at present) (class of M. Ogrenich).

Vladislav Gorai has been a soloist for The Odessa Opera Company since 1993.

His operatic repertoire includes more than 20 parts that he has performed on the stage of the Odessa opera, among which Rigoletto (Duca), La Boheme (Rodolfo), La Traviata (Alfredo), Lucia di Lamermour (Edgardo), Il Barbiere di Sevilia (Il Conte Almaviva), Prince Igor (Vladimir Igorevich),Mozart end Salieri (Mozart), Don Giovanni (Don Ottavio) and etc. 


Baritone

Alexander STRIUK
Soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
 

First Prize Winner in the National Competition of Ukraine New Names (1999) and of International Competition 21st Century Art in Vorsel (2006),
International Festival For Piano And Voice Duets Three Centuries Of The Classical Art Song in St. Petersburg (2006), Second Prize at Elena Obraztsova Competition For Young Opera Singers (2007). The People’s Artist of the USSR and Ukraine Eugenia Miroshnichenko singled out Mr. Striuk as a promising singer and gave him and individual prize from her personal foundation at Lysenko Competition in Kyiv.

Mr. Stryuk is a graduate of the Odessa Conservatoire (The Nezhdanova Odessa National Academy of Music at present).

His repertoire includes Robert (Iolanta by Pyotr Tchaikovsky), Eugene Onegin (Eugene Onegin by Pyotr Tchaikovsky), Germont (La traviata by G. Verdi), Amonasro (Aida by G. Verdi), Renato (Un ballo in maschera by G. Verdi) and etc. 


Tetyana AFANYUTINA
Soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre

Ms. Afanyutina is a graduate of K. Dankevych Odessa State School for Arts and Culture.

Her repertoire includes: Barbara in Aibolit ХХІ with music by Nino Rota, Fate in Carmen Suite by George Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin; Lilac Fairy and Violente Fairy (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky), Spanish dance (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky), the Waltz duet, Bride (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky), Mirta (Giselle by A. Adam); Gamzatti (La Bayadère by Ludwig Minkus) etc.

 

 

 

 


Stanislav SKRYNNIK 
Soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre

A participant of the IV Yuri Grigorovich International CompetitionYoung Ballet of the World (Sochi, 2012).

Mr. Skrynnik is a graduate of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography.

His repertoire includes: Prince Siegfried and Benno (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky), Crown Prince (The Mystery of the Vienna Woodwith the music by Gustav Mahler and Johannes Strauss); Young Man (Les Sylphides with the music by Frédéric Chopin), Espada (Don Quixote Ludwig Minkus), Lucien (Paquita by Ludwig Minkus); Pas-de-deux classique with music by D. Oberg, other parts and numbers.

 

 


Children’s Choir Gems of Odessa  
Artistic director: Larisa HARBUZ

The choir was created in 1984.

Prizewinner of the D. Dimitrov 24 th International Competition in Varna (1997), International Festival Yuzhnaya Palmira (2000), 8th International Competition of German Association Music Mundi (2001), 8th International Competition of Choirs in Tallinn (2003), Brahms Chorus Competition in Veneered (2003), 55th Competition of Polyphonic Music in Arezzo (2007).

The Choir closely cooperates with the Odessa State Chamber Music Philharmonics, the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, with a famous French producer Gerard Cedru. 


Видео

    December, 2016

    MoTuWeThFrSaSu
       12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031