HomeFestivalsOdessa International Arts Festival2nd Odessa International Festival of ArtsParticipants of the FestivalDay 2. Alcides

Day 2. Alcides

Producing conductor

Oksana LYNIV
Conductor of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre

Prizewinner in The First Maher International Conductors’ Contest in Bamberg, Germany (2004, Third Prize), holder of scholarships from The Goethe Institute, German Service for Academic Exchanges, Dresdner Europa Stipendium, and Oscar and Vera Ritter Foundation for Young Musicians, holder of a special scholarship given to women-conductors by The Berg Symphony Academy and Conductors’ Forum of German Music Board.

Ms. Lyniv is a graduate from The Opera and Symphony Conducting Faculty of The Lysenko Lviv State Music Academy and K. M. von Weber Higher School of Music (Dresden).

Oksana Lyniv has conducted Bavarian Chamber Music Orchestra, Philharmonic Orchestras of Berg, North Rhine-Westphalia – Westphalia, Bremen and Nurnberg, opera orchestras of Bonn and Osnabruck (Germany), opera orchestras of Lviv National Academic Theatre, National Opera of Estonia, Symphony Orchestras of Romania and Japan. The conductor has been working for Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre since 2008.

Since then Ms Lyniv has revived operas La boheme by Giacomo Puccini, Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo, has produced a ballet Mystery of the Vienna Woods in original music concept based on music by Gustav Mahler and Johannes Strauss. 


Stage Director

Sergey ZUENKO
Stage director and soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre. Honoured Artist of Ukraine 

Prizewinner in the International Chamber Singers’ Competitions Golden Autumn (1987), Prizewinner of the F. Chaliapin All Union Opera Singers’ Competition (1989).

Mr. Zuenko is a graduate of the Nezhdanova Odessa National Academy of Music, specializing in solo singing (class of V. Neshchertny). In 1991 he graduated from Russian State Arts Institute (aka GITIS) specializing in “stage direction in musical theatre” (Moscow, Russia). As a soloist Mr. Zuenko has performed more than 30 parts, in particular, Schaunard (La boheme by G. Puccini), Eletsky, Onegin and Robert (The Queen of Spades, Eugene Onegin, Iolanta by Pyotr Tchaikovsky), Figaro (Il Barbiere di Sevilia by G. Rossini), Germont and Rigoletto (La traviata and Rigoletto by G. Verdi), etc.

As a stage director he has put up the operas Il Barbiere di Sevilia and La cambiale di matrimonio by G. Rossini, Eugene Onegin by P. Tchaikovsky, Cavalleria rusticana by Pietro Mascagni, Aleko by S. Rachmaninoff, The Snow White and Seven Dwarfs by E. Kilmanovsky, Rigoletto, Un ballo in maschera and Il trovatore by G. Verdi, La boheme by G. Puccini, Pagliacci by by Ruggero Leoncavallo, Lucia de Lammermoor by G. Donizetti. 


Costume designer
Sergei VASILIEV
Head of Sewing Department of The Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre


Soprano

Irina BERLIZOVA
Soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre. Honoured Artist of Ukraine
 

Prizewinner in Lysenko International Opera Singers’ Competition, Dvorak International Singers’ Competition. Ms. Berlizova is a graduate of the Nezhdanova Odessa National Academy of Music.

She has been working for The Odessa Opera Company since 1988.

The singer recorded several albums in the studio of a well-known French impresario and patron of arts Gerard Cedru in 1996-1997. Ms. Berlizova sang in Vatican on the personal invitation of the Pope in 1999. She worked as a soloist in the Opera and Ballet House of Konstanz from 2000 till 2003 (Romania).

Her repertoire includes lead parts in operas G. Verdi (Rigoletto, La traviata), G. Puccini (La boheme), Charles Gounod (Faust), G. Bizet (Carmen), G. Rossini (Il Barbiere di Sevilia), D. Cimarosa (Il matrimonio segreto), etc. 


Tenor

Vladislav GORAI
Soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre. Honoured Artist of Ukraine 

Prizewinner in Karlovy-Vary International Opera Singers’ Competition (Czech Republic, 1995) and a prizewinner in Khmelnitzkiy National Competition of Chamber Music (Ukraine, 1990).

Mr. Gorai is a graduate of the Odessa Conservatoire (The Nezhdanova Odessa National Academy of Music at present) (class of M. Ogrenich).

Vladislav Gorai has been a soloist for The Odessa Opera Company since 1993.

His operatic repertoire includes more than 20 parts that he has performed on the stage of the Odessa opera, among which Rigoletto (Duca), La Boheme (Rodolfo), La Traviata (Alfredo), Lucia di Lamermour (Edgardo), Il Barbiere di Sevilia (Il Conte Almaviva), Prince Igor (Vladimir Igorevich), Mozart end Salieri (Mozart), Don Giovanni (Don Ottavio) and etc. 


Soprano

Alyona KISTENYOVA
Soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre 

Diploma holder of Dvorak International Singers’ Competition, ІІ Lysenko International Opera Singers’ Competition (2002), Хth G. di Stephano International Opera Singers’ Competition (2003).

Ms. Kistenyova is a graduate of the Nezhdanova Odessa National Academy of Music (class of N. Ogrenich). She was invited to join the Odessa Opera Company in 2000.

Her repertoire includes lead parts in the operas by G. Verdi (Rigoletto, La traviata), G. Rossini (Il Barbiere di Sevilia), Gaetano Donizetti (Lucia de Lammermoor), G. Pergolesi (La Serva Padrona), G. Puccini (Turandot, Liu), G. Puccini (La boheme, Musetta), etc. 


Soprano

Anastasia HOLUB
Soloist of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre 

Prizewinner of the Maiboroda International Vocal Competition (1999), Prizewinner of the I. Alchevsky International Vocal Competition (2007).

Ms. Holub is a graduate of the Nezhdanova Odessa National Academy of Music.

She performs lead parts in the operas from the theatre repertoire: Rigoletto, La traviata, Il trovatore, Aida by G. Verdi, Il Barbiere di Sevilia by G. Rossini, the part of Oksana (Cossacks in Exile by S. Hulak-Artemovsky), Musetta (La boheme by G. Puccini), etc. 


 “Oriana” Choir
Artistic director: Galina Shpak

The choir was created in 2008 on the basis of the Odessa Oblast Center for Ukrainian Culture.

Prizewinner of the International Festival «Ohrid choir Festival» in Macedonia (2010), International Festival Yuzhnaya Palmira (2010-2012), 30th International festival Competition Hajnowka 2011 in Poland, 50th International Competition Seghizzi in Italy (2011), 22th International Competition for Academic Choirs IFAS in Czech Republic (2012), Bartok International Competition for Choirs (2012).


Видео

    December, 2016

    MoTuWeThFrSaSu
       12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031