HomeFestivalsOdessa International Arts Festival2nd Odessa International Festival of ArtsParticipants of the FestivalDay 2. The Firebird and The Rite of Spring

Day 2. The Firebird and The Rite of Spring

Choreographer

Georgy KOVTUN
Honoured Art Worker of Russia, People’s Artist of The Republic of Tatarstan

Mr. Kovtun is a graduate of the Odessa Choreographic School, the Voronezh College of Choreography, the Rimsky-Korsakov Leningrad Conservatoire (St. Petersburg State Conservatoire at present).

The choreographer headed the ballet troupes of the State Chukot and Eskimos Ensemble of Song and Dance Erygon, Odessa Theatre for Choreographic Miniatures, Opera and Ballet House of Buryatia, Moscow Jewish Theatre, Omsk Musical Theatre, M. Mussorgsky St. Petersburg State Academic Opera and Ballet House.

As a choreographer Mr. Kovtun has staged more that 300 opera and ballet productions, choreographic miniatures, musicals and operettas. 

 


Producing conductor, Principal Conductor of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater

Aleksandru SAMOILE
People’s Artist of Moldova

Laureate of State Prize and The Knight Order of Merit of The Republic of Moldova, prizewinner of The Irina Arkhipova’s Fund in 2001 (Gold Medal).

Aleksandru Samoile graduated from The Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatoire (Prof. V. Stoller and A. Yanson’s class), as well as The Mussorgsky Ural State Conservatoire (Prof. Mark Paverman’s class).

Being Principal Conductor and Artistic Director in the National Opera of The Republic of Moldova from 1981 till 2003 Aleksandru Samoile worked with The National Orchestra of Russia, The Tchaikovsky Grand Symphony Orchestra, The St. Petersburg Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, The New Philharmonic Tokyo (Japan), and The Orchestra of National Radio of Romania.

Aleksandru Samoile has conducted in The Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, The Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Musical Theatre, The St. Petersburg Mikhailovsky Theatre, in the opera houses of Kyiv, Minsk, Samara, Chelyabinsk, Ufa, Yekaterinburg and other cities.

On conducting Aida by Verdi in London Royal Albert Hall in 1996 for the first time, maestro is invited to conduct in London and other cities of England, Ireland and Scotland (Norma by Bellini, Nabucco and La traviata by G. Verdi, Carmen by Bizet, Tosca, La bohème, Madama Butterfly, Turandot by Giacomo Puccini, The Bat by J. Strauss, etc) every season.

The conductor has been working with National Opera of Romania since 1988 and has put up a number of significant operatic productions there. Maestro Samoile took the position of Principal Conductor and Artistic Director in State Opera of Izmir (Turkey) in 1990 regularly working with ensembles of the opera houses of Istanbul, Ankara, and Anatolia where he brought up quite a number of productions (Electra by R. Strauss, Rusalka by Dvorak, Eugene Onegin by P. Tchaikovsky, Macbeth, Othello, Il trovatore, Rigoletto by G. Verdi, Hoffmann’s Tales by J. Offenbach, Il barbiere di Siviglia by G. Rossini, L'elisir d'amore by G. Donizetti, Le nozze di Figaro, The Abduction from the Seraglio, Zaide, Die Zauberflöte, Don Giovanni by Mozart and other operas).

The conductor has taken part in numerous opera festivals Irina Arkhipova Presents with participation of the world-famous opera stars. Maestro is a co-founder and co-producer of the opera festival Maria Bieshu Invites and has been leading the festival and the Bieshu Contest of Young Opera Singers for more than 20 years.

Aleksandru Samoile has been a permanent participant of the International Opera Aspendos, for which he has produced opera Médée by L. Cherubini, Lucia di Lammermoor by G. Donizetti, Nabucco and Aida by G. Verdi, Carmen by Bizet, La bohème by Giacomo Puccini, Cavalleria rusticana by Pietro Mascagni, Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo.

Maestro has taken part in Istanbul Opera Festival for a number of times. In 2000 the conductor brought up a grand production of oratorio Paulus (Paul) by F. Mendelssohn with participation of four choirs, soloists and a symphony orchestra with doubled number of musicians for the festival in antique Ephesus. The event was dedicated to the 2,000th anniversary of Christianity.

Aleksandru Samoile has been Principal conductor and Music director of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre since 2009.


Scenic designer

Stanislav ZAITSEV
Honoured Painter of Ukraine

Mr. Zaitsev is a graduate of the Grekov Odessa Art School and Leningrad Institute for Theater, Music and Cinematography (St. Petersburg State Academy for Theatrical Art at present).

He worked as a scenic designer at Len-Concert organization, principal designer of the Odessa Theatre for Young Spectators, Vasylko Ukrainian Musical Drama Theatre.

Principal designer of the Vodianoy Odessa Academic Theater of Musical Comedy.

Mr. Zaitsev has designed more than 200 productions in different theatres of Russia, Ukraine and Canada. 


 Costume designer

Zlata TSIRTSENS

Ms. Tsirtsens is a graduate of the Samokish Crimean Art School and Kosygin Moscow Textile Academy.

Winner of the People's Choice Award in Avant-Garde nomination and the prize For the Most Effective Performance on the Ukrainian Stage at International Festival Fashionable Seasons in Kharkiv (2001, 2002).

She worked as a costume designer in the M. Gorky Crimean Russian Drama Theatre (1994 - 2001), International Festival Artek Gathers Friends and Film Festival (2002 - 2005). Ms Tsirtsens is the author for the fashion theatre project Shock Atelier.

The master has designed more than 7,000 costumes for theatres, circus, variety show and show-ballets and etc. 

 


Costume designer

Elena LESNIKOVA

M. Lesnikova is a graduate of the Grekov Odessa Theater School.

She has designed costumes for more than 60 performances at the Vodianoy Odessa Academic Theater of Musical Comedy, Vasylko Ukrainian Musical drama Theatre, theatres of Russia and Ukraine.

Ms. Lesnikova is also a teacher at the Grekov Odessa Theater School. 


The Cast:

Maria POLYUDOVA
The Odessa Ballet soloist. Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Ekaterina KALCHENKO
The Odessa Ballet artist

Laureate of The ІV Serge Lifar International Competition of Ballet; a holder of The Gold Medal and the title of Laureate of The III Yuri Grigorovich International Competition Young Ballet of the World (Sochi, Russia, 2010),

Ms. Kalchenko finished the Kyiv State Choreographic School specializing in “choreography” in 2007 and graduated from the Dragomanov National Teacher Training University in 2009. The ballerina worked in the Kyiv National Opera and Ballet House.

She joined the Odessa Ballet company in 2009.

Ms. Kalchenko performs the parts of Odette-Odile and Maid of Honor in Swan Lake, the Lilac Fairy, the Candid Fairy, Maid of Honor, Pas de quatre of the Jewel Fairies in The Sleeping Beauty by Pyotr Tchaikovsky; the Shades trio in La Bayadère, variations in Paquita, the Queen of Dryads in variations in Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus; the part of Snake in the ballet fantasy Aibolite ХХІ with music by Nino Rota; parts of Margo and Zarema in the ballet gala Nureyev’s forever…, other parts and numbers. 


Sergiy DOTSENKO
The Odessa Ballet artist. Honoured Artist of Ukraine 

Mr. Dotsenko finished the Kyiv State Choreographic School specializing in “choreography” in 1996, and then he graduated from the Faculty of Contemporary Choreography of the Kyiv National University of Culture and Arts in 2001.

He was invited to join the Odessa Ballet company of the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre in 1997.

The ballet dancer performs the parts of Prince Siegfried and Von Rothbart in the ballet Swan Lake, Prince Desire in The Sleeping Beauty and The Nutcracker Prince in The Nutcracker by Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Albert in Giselle by Adolphe Adam; Toreador in the ballet Carmen Suite by George Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin; Rudi in the ballet gala Nureyev’s forever…; Stephan in the ballet Lileya by Konstantin Dankevych; Young Man in the choreographic suite Les Sylphides with the music by Frédéric Chopin; Espada in Don Quixote, Lucien in Paquita by Ludwig Minkus; the lead part of Crown Prince in the ballet The Mystery of the Vienna Wood with the music by Gustav Mahler and Johannes Strauss.

Mr. Dotsenko has staged the ballet for children Little Red Riding Hood as a choreographer.

The artist has toured France, Italy, Spain, Greece, Switzerland, Germany, the USA, Canada and other countries.

Mr. Dotsenko was given The Odessa Governor’s Letter of Recognition for professionalism and significant achievements and personal contribution into the development of National ballet and in 2007. 


Volodymir STATNY
The Odessa Ballet artist. Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pavlo GRYTS
The Odessa Ballet artis
t 

Mr. Gryts finished the Kyiv State Choreographic School specializing in “choreography” in 2009.

The ballet dancer has been working for the Odessa Ballet company since 2008.

He performs the parts of a Footman in Swan Lake, the Nutcracker Prince, Arabian and Russian dances in The Nutcracker, the Gray Wolf in The Sleeping Beauty by Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Pan in the ballet Walpurgis Night by Charles Gounod; Vanechka in the ballet fantasy Aibolit ХХІ with music by Nino Rota; Pas de deux in the ballet Giselle by Adolphe Adam; Pas de trois in Paquita, part of a Drummer in the ballet La Bayadère and Sanchez Pansa in Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus; solo in the ballet gala Nureyev’s forever… and others.

 


Dmytro BARTOSH
The Odessa Ballet artist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Svyatoslav KVACHUK
The Odessa Ballet artist 


Видео

    December, 2016

    MoTuWeThFrSaSu
       12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031