HomeFestivalsOdessa International Arts Festival2nd Odessa International Festival of ArtsParticipants of the FestivalDay 7. Stars of the World Ballet

Day 7. Stars of the World Ballet

Olena FILIPIEVA
Prima Ballerina, Shevchenko National Opera of Ukraine. People’s Artist of Ukraine 

A laureate of International Ballet Competitions in Moscow (1989), St. Petersburg (1994), Nagoya (1996), Tokyo (1999).

Ms. Filipieva is a graduate of the Kyiv State Choreographic School.

Her repertoire includes: Odette-Odile (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky), Princess Aurora (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky), Masha (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky), Giselle (Giselle by A. Adam), Medora (Le Corsaire by A. Adam), Raymonda (Raymonda by A, Glazunov), the Sylph (La Sylphide by H. Levenskhold), Nikiya, Gamzatti (La Bayadere by Ludwig Minkus), Kitri (Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus), Margarita (Symphonie Fantastique by G. Berlioz), Carmen (Carmen Suite by George Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin), Juliet (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev), Esmeralda (La Esmeralda by Pugni), Mavka (The Forest Song by M. Skorulsky), Oksana (The Christmas Eve by E. Stankovich) and others. 


Anna ANTONICHEVA
Principal Dancer, The Bolshoi Theatre. People’s Artist of Russia 

Prizewinner of the 1st Transcaucasian Competition of Ballet Dancers in Baku (1988), International Ballet Competition in Jackson (1998).

Ms. Antonicheva is a graduate of the Moscow Academy of Choreography (Sophia Golovkina’s class).

Her repertoire includes: Odette-Odile (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky), Princess Aurora (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky), Juliet (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev), Nikiya (La Bayadere by Ludwig Minkus), Giselle (Giselle by A. Adam), Kitri (Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus), Shireen (Legend of Love by A. Melikhov’s), Mazurka, Waltz 7 and Prelude (Les Sylphides with the music by Frederic Chopin), Esmeralda (Notre-Dame dе Paris by M. Jarre), Raymonda (Raymonda by A. Glazunov), lead soloist (Concerto Barocco with music by J. S. Bach), Hyppolita/Titania (A Midnight’s Summer Dream with music by F. Mendelson-Bartoldi and G. Ligeti), Medora Le Corsaire by A. Adam, Mireille de Poitiers (The Flames of Paris by Boris Asfiev) and others. 


Elena YEVSEYEVA
First Soloist, The Mariinsky Theatre. Honoured Artist of the Udmurt Republic 

International Ballet Competition prizewinner (Seoul, 2009, 1st prize).

Ms. Yevseyeva is a graduate of the A. Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet.

Her repertoire includes: lead parts in Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky, Giselle by A. Adam, Le Corsaire by A. Adam, Raymonda (Raymonda by A. Glazunov), Bacchante (Walpurgis Night by C. Gounod), Laurence (Laurence A. Krein), the Sylph (La Sylphide by H. Levenskiold), Nikiya, Gamzatti (La Bayadere by Ludwig Minkus), Kitri (Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus), Cinderella (Cinderella by S. Prokofiev), Markitenka (La Vivandiere or Markinenka by C. Pugni), Polyhymnia (Apollo by I. Stravinsky), Soloist (Les Noces by I. Stravinsky), Aegina (Spartacus by A. Khachaturian) and others. 


Aleksandra TIMOFEEVA
Soloist dancer, The Kremlin Ballet Theatre. Honoured Artist of Russia 

The winner of the Youth Prize Triumph (2001), prizewinner in the І International Ballet Competition in Astana, prizewinner of the Х Open Ballet Competition of Russia Arabesque 2008, a holder of a prize The Dance Spirit from the magazine Ballet in Rising Star nomination (2007).

Ms. Timofeeva is a graduate of the Moscow Academy of Choreography.

Her repertoire includes: Odette-Odile (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky), Masha (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky), Princess Aurora (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky), Cinderella (Cinderella by S. Prokofiev), Juliet (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev), Firebird and Young Maiden (The Firebird by I. Stravinsky), Esmeralda (La Emeralda C. Pugni), Giselle (Giselle by A. Adam), and others. 


Midori TERADA
Soloist, the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre 

The First Prize winner in the III Yuri Grigorovich International Competition Young Ballet of the World (2010), the Second Prize winner of the Ekaterina Maksimova International Competition of the Ballet Dancers Arabesque 2012 in Perm, Russia, a holder of Galina Ulanova Prize for inspiration in dance, a holder of a special prize of Ekaterina Maksimova and Vladimir Vasilyev.

Ms. Terada is a graduate of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography.

Her repertoire includes: Kitri and Cupid (Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus), pas de deux (The Flame of Paris by Boris Asafyev), Aurora (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky) and others. 


Alina KHYLKO
Soloist, the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre 

Ms. Khylko is a graduate of the K. Dankevich Odessa State School for Arts and Culture and the International Slavic University.

Her repertoire includes: Odette-Odile (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky), the Violente Fairy and the Diamond Fairy (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky), Waltz of Flowers (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky); Paquita (Paquita by L.Minkus ), the duet of Grand jetes the Shades trio (La Bayadere by Ludwig Minkus); Mirtha (Giselle by A. Adam); Nymph (Walpurgis Night by Charles Gounod); The Fairy of Water (The Mystery of the Vienna Wood with music by Gustav Mahler and Johannes Strauss) and others. 

 


Sergey SIDORSKY
Premier dancer, Shevchenko National Opera of Ukraine. Honoured Artist of Ukraine 

Laureate of The ІV Serge Lifar International Competition of Ballet (2002), a diploma holder of the VIII Open Russian Ballet Competition Arabesque 2004, a holder of a prize for the best performance of pa de deux with the music by P. Tchaikovsky (2004), M. Petipa Prize for accurate performance and academism in classical dance (2004).

Mr. Sidorsky is a graduate of the Kyiv State Choreographic School.

His repertoire includes: lead parts in Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky, Prince (Cinderella by S. Prokofiev), Count Albrecht (Giselle by A. Adam), Solor (La Bayadere by Ludwig Minkus), Jose (Carmen Suite by George Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin), Franz (Coppelia by Leo Delibes), Lucien (Paquita by L. Minkus), James (La Sylphide by H. Levenskiold), Basilio (Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus), Romeo (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev), Young Man (The Rite of Spring by I. Stravinsky) and others. 


Michael MARTINYUK
The premiere dancer of the Kremlin Ballet Theatre. Honoured Artist of Russia

A holder of the prize for the best performance of contemporary dance at the VII Open Ballet Competition of Russia Arabesque 2002 and the winner of the Youth Prize Triumph (2005), prizewinner in All Russia Ballet Competition in Krasnodar (2004), prizewinner in the І International Ballet Competition in Astana (2006). 

Mr. Martynyuk is a graduate of the Perm State Choreographic School.

His repertoire includes: Napoleon (Napoleon Bonaparte by T. Khrennikov), Basilio (Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus), Tom Sawyer (Tom Sawyer by P. Ovsyannikov), Prince (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky), Count Albrecht (Giselle by A. Adam), Franz (Coppelia by Leo Delibes), Acteon (La Esmeralda by C.Pugni), Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev), Alladin (One and a Thousand Nights by F. Amirov), Figaro (Figaro with music by G. Rossini and W. A. Mozart) and others. 


Ion KUROSHU 

Soloist of the N. Kasatkina and V. Vasiliev Moscow State Academic Theatre for Classical Ballet

Mr. Kuroshu is a graduate of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography.

The soloist has performed the lead parts in the ballets Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky, Spartacus by A. Khachaturian, Don Quixote by L. Minkus, Giselle by A. Adam, etc. 

 

 

 

 


Koya OKAWA
Soloist, the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre 

The First Prize winner in the International Ballet Competition in Alma-Ata in 2008, The First Prize winner in the Open Ballet Competition in Japan in 2009, the Third Prize winner in the Yuri Grigorovich International Competition Young Ballet of the World (Sochi, 2010), the First Prize winner of the Ekaterina Maksimova International Competition of the Ballet Dancers Arabesque 2012 in Perm, Russia.

Mr. Okawa is a graduate of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography.

His repertoire includes: Basilio (Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus), pas de deux (The Flame of Paris by Boris Asafyev), Prince Desire (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky) and others. 

 


Stanislav SKRYNNIK
Soloist, the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre 

A participant of the IV Yuri Grigorovich International Competition Young Ballet of the World (2012).

Mr. Skrynnik is a graduate of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography.

His repertoire includes: Prince Siegfried and Benno (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky), Crown Prince (The Mystery of the Vienna Wood with the music by Gustav Mahler and Johannes Strauss); Young Man (Les Sylphides with the music by Frederic Chopin), Espada (Don Quixote Ludwig Minkus), Lucien (Paquita by Ludwig Minkus) and many others.    


Видео

    December, 2016

    MoTuWeThFrSaSu
       12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031