HomeFestivalsOdessa International Arts Festival2nd Odessa International Festival of ArtsThe programme of the Festival

The programme of the Festival

June 1, 2013 
9:00 p.m.

Opening night for the Festival
Theatre Square
Premiere oреn air
Carl Orff
Scenic cantata Carmina Burana

Soprano - Nadezhda Sychiuk  
Tenor - Vladislav Gorai, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Baritone - Alexander Striuk

Conductor - Aleksandru Samoile, Principal Conductor of the Odessa Opera, People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova
Stage Director - Valery Raku, Honoured Art Worker of Russia
Chorus Master - Leonid Butenko, Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine
Choreographer - Yuri Vasyuchenko, Honoured Artist of Russia
Costume Designer - Zlata Tsirtsens
Lighting Designer - Vyacheslav Usherenko
Artistic Director for the Children’s Choir Gems of Odessa - Larisa Harbuz

June 2, 2013
6:30 p.m.

Premiere
Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
The Rite of Spring

Ballets in 1 act

Choreographer - George Kovtun , Honoured Art Worker of Russia, People’s Artist of the Republic of Tatarstan
Conductor - Aleksandru Samoile, Principal Conductor of the Odessa Opera, People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova
Scenic Designer - Stanislav Zaitsev, Honoured Painter of Ukraine
Costume designer - Elena Lesnikova, Zlata Tsirtsens

Maria Polyudova, The Odessa Ballet soloist. Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova
Ekaterina Kalchenko, The Odessa Ballet artist
Sergiy Dotsenko, The Odessa Ballet artist. Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Volodymir Statny, The Odessa Ballet artist. Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova
Pavlo Gryts, The Odessa Ballet artist
Dmytro Bartosh, The Odessa Ballet artist
Svyatoslav Kvachuk, The Odessa Ballet artist


June 4, 2013
3:30 p.m.

Small stage Bel-Etage
Premiere

Dmytro Bortniansky
Alcide
Opera in 2 acts
Back dropped concert performance
Sung in the original language

Music director and conductor - Oksana Lyniv
Stage director - Sergiy Zuenko, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Costume designer - Sergiy Vasyliev
Lighting Designer - Vyacheslav Usherenko

Alcide - Irina Berlizova , Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Fronim - Vladislav Gorai, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Edonida - Alyona Kistenyova
Aretrea - Anastasia Holub

Other performers:
The Odessa Opera orchestra, the Odessa Opera ballet;
Choir Oriana of the Odessa Oblast center for Ukrainian Culture, Artistic Director Galina Shpak;
Children’s choir of the P.S. Stoliarsky Specialized Music Boarding School, Artistic Director Tetyana Yakovchuk


June 5, 2013
6:30 p.m.

Giuseppe Verdi
Aida
Opera in 3 acts
Libretto by Antonio Ghislanzoni based on a scenario by Auguste Mariette


Music Director and Producing Conductor - Aleksandru Samoile, People’s Artist of The Republic of Moldova
Stage Director - Carlo Antonio de Lucia (Italy)
Designer - Alessandra Polimeno (Italy)
Choreographer - Yuri Vasyuchenko, Honoured Artist of Russia
Chorus Master - Leonid Butenko, Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine
Lighting Designer - Vyacheslav Usherenko

Aida - Oksana Kramareva, Soloist of the T. Shevchenko National Opera of Ukraine
Radamès - August Amonov, Soloist of the Mariinsky Theatre (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Amneris - Tatiana Spasskaya, Honored Artist of Ukraine
Ramfis - Michael Kit, Soloist of the Mariinsky Theatre (St. Petersburg, Russia), People’s Artist of Russia
Amonasro - Stanislav Trifonov, Soloist of the National Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre of the Republic of Belarus
The King of Eqypt - Igor Tsarkov
A Messenger - Valeriy Regrut
The High Priestess - Yulia Tereschuk

Conductor - Andrey Yurkevich, conductor of the National Opera and Ballet House of the Republic of Moldova


June 6, 2013
6:30 p.m.

Ludwig Minkus
Don Quixote
Ballet in 3 acts with a prologue
Libretto by Marius Petipa
Based on an episode from the novel Don Quixote de la Mancha by Miguel de Cervantes

New choreographic version by Honoured Artist of Russia Yury Vasyuchenko
Conductor - Oksana Lyniv
Designer - Natalia Bevzenko-Zinkina, Honoured Painter of Ukraine
Lighting Designer - Vyacheslav Usherenko
Ballet Masters and Ballet Mistresses - Natalia Barysheva, People’s Artist of Ukraine, Olena Baranovska, People’s Artist of Ukraine, Michael Petukhov, People’s Artist of Ukraine, Yury Karlin, Honoured Artist of Ukraine, Nina Stoyan, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Concertmasters - Lolita Grigoryan, Anastasia Marushko, Lea Tchibalashvili, Inna Shvedenko, Julian Shumakov

Don Quixote, an errant knight - Nikita Elikarov
Sancho Panza, his squire - Mykola Vorivodin
Lorenzo, an innkeeper - Bogdan Chabanyuk
Lorenzo’s wife - Polina Osetrova
Kitri, their daughter - Elena Yevseeva
Basilio, a barber, in love with Kitri - Filipp Stepin   
Gamache, a wealthy nobleman - Yuri Medvedev
Kitri‘s friends - Oleksandra Vorobova, Olga Vorobyova
Espada, a toreador - Sergey Dotsenko, Honoured Artist of Ukriane,
A street dancer - Tetyana Afanutina
Mercedes - Stella Chernova
A gypsy girl - Oksana Tunkevich
The queen of dryads - Alina Khylko
Cupid - Anna Tiutiunnik


June 7, 2013
6:30 pm

Giacomo Puccini
Turandot
Opera in 3 acts

Princess Turandot - Anna Shafajinskaia
The Unknown Prince (Calàf) - Konstantin Andreev
Timur, the deposed King of Tartary - Vasily Navrotsky, People’s artist of Ukraine
Liù, a slave girl - Larisa Zuenko, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
The Emperor Altoum - Sergiy Krasnykh
Ping, Lord Chancellor - Volodymir Murashchenko
Pang, Majordomo - Ruslan Zinevich
Pong, Head chef of the Imperial Kitchen - Oleg Zlakoman
A Mandarin - Ivan Fliak
Turandot's handmaids - Irina Oleksiv, Ekaterina Tsymbalyuk
The Prince of Persia - Mykola Reshetnev

Conductor - Aleksandru Samoile, People’s Artist of The Republic of Moldova
Stage Director - Christian von Götz (Germany)
Designer - Lena Breksendorff (Germany)
Chorus Master - Leonid Butenko, Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine
Choreography - Verena Hierholtzer (Germany)
Lighting Designer - Vyacheslav Usherenko


June 8, 2013
7:00 p.m.

Grand Ballet Gala World ‘s Ballet Stars

The concert programme has scenes from the ballets Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky, The Flames of Paris by Boris Asafiev, Scheherazade with the music by N. Rimsky-Korsakov, Spartacus by A. Khachaturian, Carmen Suite by George Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin, Le Corsaire by A. Adam, La Esmeralda and Le Carnaval de Venise by Caesar Pugni, Polovtsian Dances from the opera Prince Igor by Alexander Borodin, choreographic compositions.

The performers are the soloists of the Mariinsky Theatre, the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russian Federation, The Kremlin Ballet, the Shevchenko National Opera of Ukraine, the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.

Anna Antonicheva, People’s Artist of Russia
Elena Filipieva, People’s Artist of Ukraine
Elena Yevseyeva, Honoured Artist of the Udmurt Republic
Aleksandra Timofeeva, Honoured Artist of Russia
Midori Terada
Alina Khylko
Michael Martinyuk, Honoured Artist of Russia
Sergey Sidorsky, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Ion Kuroshu
Koya Okawa
Stanislav Skrynnik


June 9, 2013
6:30 p.m.

Concert Gala Odessa Stars of the World’s Opera Stage

The concert programme has arias and duets from the operas Rigoletto, Un ballo in maschera, Nabucco, Macbeth, La forza del destino by G. Verdi, Tosca, Turandot by G. Puccini, Lucia de Lammermoor by Gaetano Donizetti, Tannhäuser by R. Wagner, Andrea Chénier by Umberto Giordano, The Tsar’s Bride by N. Rimsky-Korsakov, Iolanta by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Aleko by S. Rachmaninoff.

The participants:

  • Anna Shafajinskaia, soloist with Royal Opera House Covent Garden (London), Opéra Bastille in Paris, Gran Teatro del Liceu (Barcelona), Deutsche Oper (Berlin)
  • Susanna Chakhoian, soloists of the Shevchenko National Opera of Ukraine, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
  • Oksana Kramareva, soloists of the Shevchenko National Opera of Ukraine
  • Michael Kit, soloists of the Mariinsky Theatre, People’s Artist of Ukraine
  • August Amonov, soloists of the Mariinsky Theatre
  • Vitaly Bilyy, soloist of La Scala, National Opera of Israel and State Opera of Bavaria
  • Tanislav Trifonov, soloist of the Bolshoi National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre of the Republic of Belarus
  • Konstantin Andreev, soloist of The Teatro Real (The Royal Theatre) of Madrid

 


Видео

    December, 2016

    MoTuWeThFrSaSu
       12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031