HomeFestivalsOther FestivalsArts Festival "Mellow season in Odessa Opera House!"

Arts Festival "Mellow season in Odessa Opera House!"

Arts Festival "Mellow season in Odessa Opera House!"

Odessa Opera House presents a cultural event in September for the Odessa citizens and the visitors of our city - a real feast of classical art "Mellow season in Odessa Opera House!"

Each day of the festival will be unforgettable!

Each day of the festival will provide an opportunity to plunge into special, unique atmosphere of Art.

The festival will have a new format as the creators made an effort to combine different forms and genres, styles and directions of classical art in a single festival content. From opera and ballet to hits of films, from Baroque music to contemporary one, from the popular classics to music innovations.

You can enjoy the music by Boris Lyatoshinsky and Oleg Kiva, Alexander Borodin and Carl Orff, Ludwig Minkus, Pyotr Tchaikovsky and Bizet, the composers of the Baroque period and tracks to blockbusters.

The participants:

A conductor Lyniv Oksana (Ukraine, Germany), the invited soloists - Angelina Shvachka (People's Artist of Ukraine, a ssoloist of the National Opera of Ukraine), a countertenor Yuriy Minenko (Ukraine), whose exquisite skills charmed the best stages of the world, the favorites of Odessa public Koya Okawa and Midori Terada (Japan) and, certainly, the artists of Odessa Opera and Ballet Theater. 

All of them will make each evening of the festival programme unforgettable!

 

The festival program

17 September, 18:30

The grand opening of the festival

G. Bizet

CARMEN

(Premiered on 19 June, 2015)

The main part is performed by People's Artist of Ukraine, a soloist of the National Opera of Ukraine Angelina Shvachka

The leading roles - Yulia Tereshchuk, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Victor Mityushkin, Konstantin Andreev

Conductor – People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova Alexandru Samoile

Director and choreographer - Honoured Art Worker of Russia, People's Artist of the Republic of Tatarstan George Kovtun

Choirmaster - Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine Leonid Butenko

Set Designer - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Stanislav Zaitsev, Elena Lesnikova

The soloists of opera, the ballet, the choir, the orchestra, the children's chorus "Pearls of Odessa" (Director - Larisa Garbuz) are the participators. 

Conductor - the main conductor of the theater Alexandru Samoile

 


18 Friday, 18:30

"Orpheus’ Elysium"

The world-known countertenor Yuriy Minenko performs the scenes and arias from the works by G.F. Handel, A.Vivaldi, H.Purcell and the others.

Soloists – Alina Vorokh, Anastasia Golub, Yulia Tereshchuk, Taisiya Shafranskaya, the chamber orchestra of the theater are the participators.

Conductor - Igor Chernetskiy


9 Saturday, 18:30

A.  Borodin

PRINCE IGOR

The leading roles - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Tatiana Zakharchuk, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Vladislav Goray, Vadim Chernigovskiy, Dmitriy Pavlyuk and a soloist of Kharkiv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after N.Lysenko, Sergey Zamitskiy

Conductor - People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova Alexandru Samoile

Director - People’s Artist of Russia Stanislav Gaudasinskiy

Set Designer - Tatiana Astafieva

Choirmaster - Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine Leonid Butenko

The soloists of opera, the ballet, the choir, the orchestra, the children's chorus "Pearls of Odessa" (Director - Larisa Garbuz) are the participators.

Conductor - Igor Chernetskiy


20 Sunday, 18:30

L. Minkus

Don Quixote

The leading roles - Midori Terada, Koya Okawa (Japan)

Choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorskiy, K. Goleyzovskiy

New choreographic version - Honoured Artist of Russia Yuriy Vasyuchenko

Set Designer - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Natalia Bevzenko-Zinkina

Conductor - Vitaliy Kovalchuk


 20 Sunday, 22:00

Small Stage "Bel Etage"

Charms of Ukrainian lyrics

In the programme there are works by E. Stankovich, M. Skorik, A. Kiva

Soloists - Ekaterina Tsymbaliuk, Taisiya Shafranskaya, Bogdan Pivnenko (violin) and Chamber Orchestra of Odessa Philharmonic are the participators.

Conductor - Oksana Lyniv


23 Wednesday, 18:30

"Boris Lyatoshinskiy’s Golden Crown"

To the 120th anniversary of the composer's birth

The programme includes the pieces from the operas "Golden Ring", "Commander" and other works.

Soloists - People's Artist of Ukraine Vasiliy Navrotskiy, Alexander Shultz, Yulia Tereshchuk, Yuriy Dudar

Director - Oksana Taranenko

Theatrical scenery - People’s Artist of Ukraine Eugene Lysik

Conductor - Oksana Lyniv


24 Thursday, 18:30

V. Gubarenko

Viy

(Premiered on 20 September, 2014)

The leading roles - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Elena Starodubtseva, Ilona Skripnik,  Maria Ryazantseva, Dmitriy Bartosh,  Alexander Stryuk, Nikolay Subbota, Bogdan Chabanyuk

Conductor - People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova Alexandru Samoile

Director and choreographer - Honoured Art Worker of Russia, People's Artist of the Republic of Tatarstan George Kovtun

Choirmaster - Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine Leonid Butenko

Set Designer – Zlata Tsyrtsens

The soloists of opera, the ballet, the choir, the orchestra, the children's chorus "Pearls of Odessa" (Director - Larisa Garbuz)  are the participators.

Conductor - the main conductor of the theater Alexandru Samoile


Friday 25, 18:30

"WORLD CINEMA MUSIC HITS"

The concert of the favorite music from the international films

Soloists - Alina Vorokh, Nadezhda Sychuk, Ekaterina Tsymbalyuk , Honoured Artist of Ukraine Vladislav Goray, Vasiliy Dobrovolskiy, Dmitriy Mikheyev, Dmitriy Pavlyuk, Valeriy Regrut, Alexander Stryuk  and the orchestra are the participators.

Director - Oksana Taranenko

Conductor - Vitaliy Kovalchuk

 


26 Saturday, 18:30

P.Tchaikovskiy

Swan Lake

(Updated version was premiered on 23 October 2014)

Choreography by M. Petipa, L. Ivanov, Alexander Gorskiy, K. Sergeev.

The leading roles - Elena Dobryanskaya, Stanislav Skrynnik

New choreographic version - Honoured Artist of Russia Yuriy Vasyuchenko

Set Designer - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Natalia Bevzenko-Zinkina, Eugene Gurenko

Conductor - Honored Artist of Ukraine Igor Shavruk

 


27 Sunday, 18:30

Closing the festival

Carl Orff

CARMINA BURANA

The premiere of the cantata in a new stage version

Conductor - People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova Alexandru Samoile

Choirmaster - Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine Leonid Butenko

Choreography - Honoured Artist of Russia Yuriy Vasyuchenko

Director - Oksana Taranenko

Costume Designer – Zlata Tsyrtsens

Sychuk Nadezhda, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Vladislav Goray, Alexander Stryuk, the dancers, the choir, the orchestra, the children's chorus "Pearls of Odessa" (Director - Larisa Garbuz) are the participators.

Conductor - the main conductor of the theater Alexandru Samoile


Festival partners:

Places of guests

Information support:

 

Angelina Shvachka

 

Анжеліна ШВАЧКА (Mezzo-soprano)

Народна артистка України (2012). Володарка Гран-прі Міжнародного вокального семінару (Бург-Бєсков, Німеччина, 1997), лауреат Міжнародного конкурсу вокалістів ім. Бюль-Бюль-огли (Баку, Азербайджан, 2000, ІІІ премія), Міжнародного конкурсу вокалістів ім. І.Алчевського (Алчевськ, Україна, 2001, ІІ премія), Міжнародного конкурсу молодих вокалістів ім. Клаудії Таев (Пярну, Естонія, 2004, ІІ премія), дипломант та володар спеціальної премії Міжнародного конкурсу ім. П. І. Чайковського (Москва, Росія, 2001).


Закінчила Національну музичну Академію України ім. П. І. Чайковського (1997, клас нар. арт. СРСР, проф. Г.О.Туфтіної). З 1993 – солістка опери Національної опери України.
Партії: Галя («Купало» А.Вахнянина), Поліна, Міловзор, Ольга, Лаура («Пікова дама», «Євгеній Онєгін», «Іоланта» П. Чайковського), Любаша («Царева наречена» М. Римського-Корсакова), Марина Мнішек («Борис Годунов» М. Мусоргського), Кончаківна («Князь Ігор» О. Бородіна), Фенена, Амнеріс, Еболі, Маддалена, Інес, партія мецо-сопрано («Набукко», «Аїда», «Дон Карлос», «Ріголетто», «Трубадур», Реквієм Дж. Верді), Кармен в однойменній опері Ж.Бізе, Сузукі, («Мадам Баттерфлай» Дж. Пуччіні), Анджеліна (Попелюшка) («Попелюшка» Дж. Россіні), Лаура («Джоконда» А. Понкіеллі), Лола («Сільська честь» П. Масканьї), Зібель, Гертруда («Фауст», «Ромео і Джульєтта» Ш.Гуно), Даліла («Самсон та Даліла» К.Сен-Санса), Генрієтта («Пуритане» Г.Доніцетті), Кларіче («Любов до трьох апельсинів» С.Прокоф’єва), Сваха баба Бабариха ("Казка про царя Салтана" М. Римського-Корсакова), Терпелиха ("Наталка Полтавка"  М. Лисенка) та інші.


Виступала з сольними концертами у Баку (Азербайджан), Вільнюсі (Литва), на сцені Національної філармонії України. Брала участь в Оперних фестивалях: ім. Ф.Шаляпіна у Казані (Росія, 1998-2001), у м. Малмо (Швеція, 2003), Монреалі (Канада, 2003); у Фестивалях Г. Берліоза у Сан-Мало, духовної музики у Ля-Шез-Дью (Франція, 2004).
Знялася у художньому фільмі «Запорожець за Дунаєм» (за однойменною оперою С. Гулака-Артемовського, режисер Микола Засєєв-Руденко, 2006) у ролі Катерини ІІ.
Співала на оперних сценах Швейцарії, Голландії, Німеччині, Іспанії, Литви, Латвії, Естонії, Туреччини та інших країнах.
Має фондові записи на радіо, серед яких арії та сцени з опер «Севільський цирульник» Дж. Россіні (Розіна), «Самсон і Даліла» К. Сен-Санса (Даліла), «Дон Карлос», «Бал-маскарад» Дж. Верді, романси М. Лисенка, К. Стеценка, Я. Степового, О. Білаша, Ю. Щуровського, І. Поклада, українські народні пісні. Про творчість Анжеліни Швачки знято передачі на УТ-2 у циклі програм «Світоч».
Гастролювала у США, Данії, Італії, Німеччині, Швейцарії, Польщі, Угорщині, Франції, Голландії, Бельгії, Японії та інших країнах.

Midori TERADA

Midori TERADA

The First Prize winner in the III Yuri Grigorovich International Competition Young Ballet of the World (2010), the Second Prize winner of the Ekaterina Maksimova International Competition of the Ballet Dancers Arabesque 2012 in Perm, Russia, a holder of Galina Ulanova Prize for inspiration in dance, a holder of a special prize of Ekaterina Maksimova and Vladimir Vasilyev.

Ms. Terada is a graduate of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography.

 

Her repertoire includes: Kitri and Cupid (Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus), pas de deux (The Flame of Paris by Boris Asafyev), Aurora (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky) and others. 

Koya OKAWA

Koya OKAWA

The First Prize winner in the International Ballet Competition in Alma-Ata in 2008, The First Prize winner in the Open Ballet Competition in Japan in 2009, the Third Prize winner in the Yuri Grigorovich International Competition Young Ballet of the World (Sochi, 2010), the First Prize winner of the Ekaterina Maksimova International Competition of the Ballet Dancers Arabesque 2012 in Perm, Russia.

Mr. Okawa is a graduate of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography.

His repertoire includes: Basilio (Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus), pas de deux (The Flame of Paris by Boris Asafyev), Prince Desire (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky) and others. 

Yuriy Mynenko

 Yuriy Mynenko was born in the city of Radomyshl (Zhitomir region, Ukraine). In his early years he studied piano and choral conducting. Later he continued his studies at Odessa State Musical Academy named after A. Nezhdanova, where he studied solo singing with Associate Professor Yuriy Teterya, first as a baritone and later as a countertenor. After finishing the postgraduate course Yuriy has taught solo singing at the Academy since 2007 till 2010. 
  
Yuriy had successfully participated in many international vocal competitions. In particular, he became the first Ukrainian singer and the first countertenor to make it to the final of the International competition for opera singers “BBC Cardiff Singer of the World” for all its history. 
  
Since his time as a student Yuriy actively performs in Ukraine and abroad: he sang in Bulgaria, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Israel, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, Switzerland, Russia and USA, and has been engaged by such opera companies as Bolshoi Theatre (Moscow, Russia), Nationaltheater Mannheim (Mannheim, Germany), Oper Köln (Cologne, Germany), Théâtre des Champs-Élysées (Paris, France), Opéra national de Lorraine (Nancy, France), Theater an der Wien (Vienna, Austria), Opéra de Lausanne (Lausanne, Switzerland) and Santa Fe Opera (Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA). 
  
Among the conductors Yuriy collaborated with are Igor Andriyevsky, Alan Curtis, Marc-André Dalbavie, Paul Daniel, Vladimir Dikiy, Dan Ettinger, Diego Fasolis, Grant Gershon, Reinhard Goebel, Simon Halsey, Roman Kofman, Andrea Marchiol, Andris Nelsons, Vasily Petrenko, George Petrou, Andrey Reshetin, Igor Shavruk, Ralf Sochaczewskly, Joseph Trafton, Mikhail Yurovsky and Vladimir Yurovsky. 
  
Yuriy's stage engagements include parts in Baroque, Classical and Romantic operas: Annio inLa clemenza di Tito by W. A. Mozart, Eustazio in Rinaldo by G. F. Handel, Corrado in Griselda by A. Vivaldi, Ratmir in Ruslan and Lyudmila by M. Glinka, Lisimaco in Temistocle by J. Ch. Bach and Megabise in L'Artaserse by L. Vinci. In concert he performed David in David by F. B. Conti, alto part inMessiah by G. F. Handel, Sonnets and Sextine Cyclus by M. A. Dalbavie, Stabat Mater by A. Guillouzo and Salve Regina by G. F. Handel and D. Scarlatti. 
  
Yuriy's future engagements include Lisimaco in Temistocle by J. Ch. Bach in Mannheim (Germany), David in Saul by G. F. Handel in Kassel (Germany), Megabise in L'Artaserse by L. Vinci in Cologne (Germany), Versailles (France) and Amsterdam (Netherlands) and Annio in La clemenza di Tito by W. A. Mozart in Nancy and Besançon (France). Other future plans are participation in recording of the “Countertenor Gala” concert and recording of the first solo CD. 


Awards
 
The All-Ukrainian Competition “The Voice of Ukraine”
Kiev, Ukraine, 2001
Laureate
 
The Great festival of Slavic culture
Paris, France, 2001
Laureate
 
The XL Francisco Viñas International Singing Contest
Barcelona, Spain, 2003
Special prize “The Best Countertenor”
 
The III International Nightingales Fair competition for young vocalists named after A. Solovyanenko
Donetsk, Ukraine, 2004
The 1st prize
 
The VI International competition for young opera singers named after N. Rimsky-Korsakov
Saint Petersburg, Russia, 2004
The 2nd prize
 
International singing contest of Italian opera “Competizione dell'Opera”
Dresden, Germany, 2007
Award winner, Finalist
 
International competition for opera singers “BBC Cardiff Singer of the World”
Cardiff, Great Britain, 2009
Song Prize finalist, Singer of the World finalist

Oksana Lyiniv

 

Оксана Линів закінчила з відзнакою факультет оперно-симфонічного диригування Львівської державної музичної академії ім. М.Лисенка по класу доцента Дашака Б.З. (2003 р.). Вже під час навчання у 2000 – 2001 рр. працювала суфлером та асистентом Головного диригента М. Юсиповича у Львівському театрі опери та балету ім. С. Крушельницької .

У 2004 р. брала участь у Першому міжнародному диригентському конкурсі ім. Гу. Малера у м. Бамберг (Німеччина), де здобула 3 премію. Після конкурсу була запрошена на піврічне стажування асистентом Головного диригента оркестру Bamberger Symphoniker Дж. Нотта.

З 2005 по 2009 рр. навчалася в Musikhochschule Carl Maria von Weber в м. Дрезден у класі професора Е. Клемма і закінчила з відзнакою Aufbaustudium та Meisterklasstudium.

Брала участь у численних міжнародних майстер-класах відомих диригентів світу. Була багаторазовим стипендіатом престижних фондів та установ,серед яких Goethe-Instytut, DAAD, Dresdner Europa Stipendium, Oscar und Vera Ritter-Stiftung, спеціальної німецької стипендії для жінки-диригента вiд Orchesterakademie Bergischessymphoniker та стипендії від Dirigentenforum des Deutschen Musikrates.

У 2006 році на замовлення Німецької Державної радіокомпанії Bayerischer Rundfunk здійснила записи з оркестром Bamberger Symphoniker творів О.Скрябіна «Поема Екстазу», М. де Фалья «Трикутний капелюх» та Л. Сидоренко «Ab Initio».

Як диригент гастролювала в Румунії, Швейцарії, Франції, Японії, Іспанії.

З 2008 по 2013 рр. працювала в Одеському національному академічному театрі опери та балету, де диригувала  більш як 15 репертуарними виставами. Здійснила постановки опер «Паяци» Р. Леонкавалло, Д. Бортнянського «Алкід». балетів на музику Г. Малера та Й. Штрауса «Таємниця Вiденського лiсу» та Мінкуса «Дон Кіхот»,

B 2010 та 2013 роках здійснила записи для архіву Національної радіокомпанії України та для трансляції на Європейських оперних сезонах опер «Іоланта»  П.Чайковського, «Ріголетто» Дж. Верді та «Алкід» Д. Бортнянського .

Як оперний диригент успішно виступала в Oper Bonn, Theater Osnabrueck, Dresdner Kammerbuehne, Estonian National Opera, Львiвському нацiональному академiчному театрi опери та балету .

 

З вересня 2013 року запрошена на посаду музичного асистента Генерального Музичного Директора Баварської Штатсопери (Bayerische Staatsoper) .

Як диригент здійснила постановки опер Б. Блахера «Прилив», Дж. Россіні «Граф Орі» та П. Рудерса «Сельма Єжкова» та поновлення вистав В.А. Моцарта «Милосердя Тіта», Б. Мартіну «Мірандоліна», Дж. Верді «Tравіата», Г. Доніцетті «Лючія ді Ламмермур».У сезоні 2015-16 – постановка опери Б.Бріттена «Альберт Херінг» та «Споглядання муру»(першопрем’єра) Хауке Бертхайде.

 

В липні 2015 року на запрошення Баварського Радіо здійснила запис з Бамберзьким симфонічним оркестром програми з творів Бориса Лятошинського.  

 

У грудні 2015 року запрошена бути диригентом-постановником балету П. Чайковського «Лускунчик» у Шведській Королівській опері.

У вересні 2016 року Концерт-реквієм «Бабин Яр» з Гамбурзьким симфонічним оркестром та Національною заслуженою академічною капелою «Думка» у Національній опері України – в програмі – «Німецький реквієм» Й.Брамса та «Кадіш-реквієм» Є.Станковича.

У сезоні 2016-17 постановка Р.Вагнера «Летючий Голандець» у Gran Teatro del Liceu в Барселоні.

 

 

Видео