HomeFestivalsOther FestivalsArts Festival "Mellow season in Odessa Opera House!"The festival program

The festival program

17 September, 18:30

The grand opening of the festival

G. Bizet

CARMEN

(Premiered on 19 June, 2015)

The main part is performed by People's Artist of Ukraine, a soloist of the National Opera of Ukraine Angelina Shvachka

The leading roles - Yulia Tereshchuk, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Victor Mityushkin, Konstantin Andreev

Conductor – People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova Alexandru Samoile

Director and choreographer - Honoured Art Worker of Russia, People's Artist of the Republic of Tatarstan George Kovtun

Choirmaster - Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine Leonid Butenko

Set Designer - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Stanislav Zaitsev, Elena Lesnikova

The soloists of opera, the ballet, the choir, the orchestra, the children's chorus "Pearls of Odessa" (Director - Larisa Garbuz) are the participators. 

Conductor - the main conductor of the theater Alexandru Samoile

 


18 Friday, 18:30

"Orpheus’ Elysium"

The world-known countertenor Yuriy Minenko performs the scenes and arias from the works by G.F. Handel, A.Vivaldi, H.Purcell and the others.

Soloists – Alina Vorokh, Anastasia Golub, Yulia Tereshchuk, Taisiya Shafranskaya, the chamber orchestra of the theater are the participators.

Conductor - Igor Chernetskiy


9 Saturday, 18:30

A.  Borodin

PRINCE IGOR

The leading roles - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Tatiana Zakharchuk, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Vladislav Goray, Vadim Chernigovskiy, Dmitriy Pavlyuk and a soloist of Kharkiv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after N.Lysenko, Sergey Zamitskiy

Conductor - People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova Alexandru Samoile

Director - People’s Artist of Russia Stanislav Gaudasinskiy

Set Designer - Tatiana Astafieva

Choirmaster - Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine Leonid Butenko

The soloists of opera, the ballet, the choir, the orchestra, the children's chorus "Pearls of Odessa" (Director - Larisa Garbuz) are the participators.

Conductor - Igor Chernetskiy


20 Sunday, 18:30

L. Minkus

Don Quixote

The leading roles - Midori Terada, Koya Okawa (Japan)

Choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorskiy, K. Goleyzovskiy

New choreographic version - Honoured Artist of Russia Yuriy Vasyuchenko

Set Designer - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Natalia Bevzenko-Zinkina

Conductor - Vitaliy Kovalchuk


 20 Sunday, 22:00

Small Stage "Bel Etage"

Charms of Ukrainian lyrics

In the programme there are works by E. Stankovich, M. Skorik, A. Kiva

Soloists - Ekaterina Tsymbaliuk, Taisiya Shafranskaya, Bogdan Pivnenko (violin) and Chamber Orchestra of Odessa Philharmonic are the participators.

Conductor - Oksana Lyniv


23 Wednesday, 18:30

"Boris Lyatoshinskiy’s Golden Crown"

To the 120th anniversary of the composer's birth

The programme includes the pieces from the operas "Golden Ring", "Commander" and other works.

Soloists - People's Artist of Ukraine Vasiliy Navrotskiy, Alexander Shultz, Yulia Tereshchuk, Yuriy Dudar

Director - Oksana Taranenko

Theatrical scenery - People’s Artist of Ukraine Eugene Lysik

Conductor - Oksana Lyniv


24 Thursday, 18:30

V. Gubarenko

Viy

(Premiered on 20 September, 2014)

The leading roles - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Elena Starodubtseva, Ilona Skripnik,  Maria Ryazantseva, Dmitriy Bartosh,  Alexander Stryuk, Nikolay Subbota, Bogdan Chabanyuk

Conductor - People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova Alexandru Samoile

Director and choreographer - Honoured Art Worker of Russia, People's Artist of the Republic of Tatarstan George Kovtun

Choirmaster - Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine Leonid Butenko

Set Designer – Zlata Tsyrtsens

The soloists of opera, the ballet, the choir, the orchestra, the children's chorus "Pearls of Odessa" (Director - Larisa Garbuz)  are the participators.

Conductor - the main conductor of the theater Alexandru Samoile


Friday 25, 18:30

"WORLD CINEMA MUSIC HITS"

The concert of the favorite music from the international films

Soloists - Alina Vorokh, Nadezhda Sychuk, Ekaterina Tsymbalyuk , Honoured Artist of Ukraine Vladislav Goray, Vasiliy Dobrovolskiy, Dmitriy Mikheyev, Dmitriy Pavlyuk, Valeriy Regrut, Alexander Stryuk  and the orchestra are the participators.

Director - Oksana Taranenko

Conductor - Vitaliy Kovalchuk

 


26 Saturday, 18:30

P.Tchaikovskiy

Swan Lake

(Updated version was premiered on 23 October 2014)

Choreography by M. Petipa, L. Ivanov, Alexander Gorskiy, K. Sergeev.

The leading roles - Elena Dobryanskaya, Stanislav Skrynnik

New choreographic version - Honoured Artist of Russia Yuriy Vasyuchenko

Set Designer - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Natalia Bevzenko-Zinkina, Eugene Gurenko

Conductor - Honored Artist of Ukraine Igor Shavruk

 


27 Sunday, 18:30

Closing the festival

Carl Orff

CARMINA BURANA

The premiere of the cantata in a new stage version

Conductor - People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova Alexandru Samoile

Choirmaster - Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine Leonid Butenko

Choreography - Honoured Artist of Russia Yuriy Vasyuchenko

Director - Oksana Taranenko

Costume Designer – Zlata Tsyrtsens

Sychuk Nadezhda, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Vladislav Goray, Alexander Stryuk, the dancers, the choir, the orchestra, the children's chorus "Pearls of Odessa" (Director - Larisa Garbuz) are the participators.

Conductor - the main conductor of the theater Alexandru Samoile


Festival partners:

Places of guests

Information support:

 


Видео

    December, 2016

    MoTuWeThFrSaSu
       12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031