HomeNewsNews for March 2018The ballet by L. Minkus “La Bayadere” will finish the festival dedicated to the 200th anniversary of Marius Petipa

17 Mar

The ballet by L. Minkus “La Bayadere” will finish the festival dedicated to the 200th anniversary of Marius Petipa

The final performance as a part of the choreographic festival dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the great Marius Petipa - ballet "La Bayadere" to the music by Ludwig Minkus will be held on March 18 at 18.30.

The soloist of the Australian Ballet of Melbourne Natalia Kush (Nikia, La Bayadere) takes part in the festival performance.

This night the ballet dancers will appear as new characters:

  • Dugmanta, Rajah - Dmitriy Bartosh
  • The High Brahmin - Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova Volodymyr Statnyy
  • Magedaveya, fakir - Pavel Grits

Dances:

  • Idol- Andrey Pisarev
  • Hindu - Viktoria Vorivodina
  • Double jump - Ksenia Kalinovskaya, Ilona Topchiy

Natalia Kush
She is a graduate of the Dnepropetrovsk Theatrical Art College and the Ballet Conservatory in the town of Sankt Polten (Austria).

For two years she was a soloist of Dnepropetrovsk Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre (1998-2000).

As an invited soloist, she took part in opera and ballet theatres in Magdeburg (Germany) and Cairo (Egypt).

From 2005 to 2013 she was an actress of the Vienna State Opera Wiener Staatsoper.

In 2013 she was invited to be a leading soloist in the Queensland Ballet in Brisbane (Australia).
Since 2015 she has been working in Australian Ballet (Melbourne, Australia).

The repertoire of the ballerina includes leading roles in the ballets “Giselle” by A. Adana, “Les Sylphides” by G. Lewenshold, “Romeo and Juliet” by S. Prokofiev, “The Nutcracker” and “Swan Lake” by P.Tchaikovsky , “Coppelia” by L. Delibes and many others.

 

 


Cast (March 17):
NIKIA, la bayadere - soloist of the Australian ballet in Melbourne Natalia Kush
SOLOR, the warrior - Dmitriy Sharay
DUGMANTA, Rajah - Dmitriy Bartosh (debut)
GAMZATTI - Elena Dobryanskaya
THE HIGH BRAHMIN - Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova Vladimir Statnyy (debut)
MAGEDAVEYA, fakir - Pavel Grits (debut)
TOLORAGWA, Solor’s friend - Sergey Melnikov
SLAVE GIRL- Ksenia Kravchenko
SLAVE - Bogdan Chabanyuk
Dances:
IDOL- Andrey Pisarev (debut)
HINDU DANCE - Viktoria Vorivodina (debut), Denis Vasilyev
DANCE WITH DRUMS - Denis Chernyak
PAS d'ACTION - Vyacheslav Kravchenko, Vitaliy Rozdaybeda, Viktoria Berezhnaya, Anastasia Varankina, Elina Kanunikova, Elena Lavrinenko
DANCE OF FOUR- Ekaterina Bartosh, Natalia Ivasenko, Marina Strizhakova, Anna Tyutyunnik
TRIO OF SHADES (variations) - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Olga Rozhevich, Ekaterina Bartosh, Natalia Ivasenko
DOUBLE JUMP- Ksenia Kalinovskaya (debut), Ilona Topchy (debut)

Conductor - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Igor Shavruk