HomeProductionsBalletsLa Bayadère

La Bayadère

La Bayadère

Ludwig MINKUS
Ballet in 3 acts
Story by Sergey KHUDYAKOV and Marius PETIPA
Choreography by Marius PETIPA
Choreographers contributed to the production:
Mykola ZUBKOVSKY, Honoured Artist of Russia
Konstantin SERGEYEV, People’s Artist of the USSR
Vakhtang CHABUKIANI, People’s Artist of the USSR

Running time: 2 hours

Conductors – Igor SHAVRUK, Honoured Artist of Ukraine, Igor TCHERNETSKY
Scenic Designer – Natalia BEVZENKO-ZINKINA, Honoured Painter of Ukraine
Principal Choreographer – Yury VASYUCHENKO, Honoured Artist of Russia


Producing Staff

Ballet Masters and Ballet Mistresses:
Natalia BARYSHEVA, People’s Artist of Ukraine,
Olena BARANOVSKA, People’s Artist of Ukraine,
Michael PETUKHOV, People’s Artist of Ukraine,
Nina STOYAN, Honoured Artist of Ukraine,
Yury KARLIN, Honoured Artist of Ukraine

Concertmasters:
Lolita GRIGORYAN,
Anastasia MARUSHKO,
Lea TCHIBALASHVILI,
Inna SHVEDENKO,
Julian SHUMAKOV

Ballet Manager – Harry SEVOYAN, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Assistant Choreographer – Maya MAMLEYEVA
Stage Manager – Natalya GRIGOR, Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine
Backstage Director – Victor YANCHUK
Lighting Designer – Vyacheslav USHERENKO
Chief Stage-setter – Viktor MELESHKO
Makeup Artists – Olena VASYLCHUK, Yevgenia GALENKO


Principal Conductor – Alexandru SAMOILĂ, People's Artist of the Republic of Moldova
Pricipal Stage Director – Oksana TARANENKO 

About the ballet

Synopsis

The Cast

NIKIYA, the bayadère (a temple dancer):
Olena BARANOVSKA, People’s Artist of Ukraine
Maria POLYUDOVA, Honoured Artist of Moldova
Olga VOROBYOVA
Olena DOBRYANSKA
Catherine KALCHENKO

SOLOR, a noble warrior:
Sergiy DOTSENKO, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Vladimir STATNY, Honoured Artist of Moldova

DUGMANTA, the Rajah:
Harry SEVOYAN, Honoured Artist of Ukraine

GAMZATTI:
Olena BARANOVSKA, People’s Artist of Ukraine
Tetyana AFANYUTINA
Olena DOBRYANSKA
Ellina POKHODNYKH
Olexandra VOROBYOVA

HIGH BRAHMIN:
Yury MEDVEDEV

MAGEDAVEYA, the fakir:
Volodimir BORISOV, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Pavlo GRYTS
Mykhaylo PERFILOV

TOLORAGVA, Solor’s friend:
Sergiy MELNIKOV

AYA, a neif:
Polina OSETROVA
Oksana FOMENKO

A SLAVE: 
Harry SEVOYAN, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Bogdan TCHABANYUK

Dances:

BRONZE IDOL:
Mykola VORIVODIN,
Pavlo GRYTS

GRAND PROCESSION IN HONOR OF THE IDOL BADRINATA: 
Yanina KISILYOVA,
Maria RYAZANTSEVA,
Stella TCHERNOVA,
Dmytro BARTOSH,
Dennis VASYLYEV,
Igor SARAZHINSKY

DANCE WITH DRUMS:
Pavlo GRYTS,
Mykhaylo PERFILOV,
Igor SARAZHINSKY,
Dennis TCHERNYAK

GRAND PAS D'ACTION:
Tetyana AFANYUTINA,
Oksana BABICH,
Anastasia BANNIKOVA,
Catherine BARTOSH,
Catherine BURDIK,
Catherine KALCHENKO,
Victoria KOSTYUCHENKO,
Kseniya KRAVCHENKO,
Olena LAVRINENKO,
Ellina POKHODNYKH,
Maria RYAZANTSEVA,
Alina KHILKO,
Stella TCHERNOVA,
Oksana SHIROKOVA,
Dmytro DZENNYK,
Vyacheslav KRAVCHENKO,
Oleksandr PLOKHYKH,
Vitaly ROZDAYBIDA

DANSE POUR QUATRE BAYADÈRES:
Olga ROZHEVICH, Honoured Artist of Ukraine,
Radmila AITOVA,
Catherine BARTOSH,
Lyudmila GREKOVA,
Oksana DEMCHENKO,
Natalia IVASENKO,
Olena KONDRATYEVA,
Olena LAVRINENKO,
Larisa RUDYKA,
Oksana TUNKEVICH,
Ganna TYUTYUNNIK,
Marina STRIZHAKOVA,
Alina KHILKO,
Oksana SHIROKOVA

THE SHADES SCENE (variations):
Olga ROZHEVICH, Honoured Artist of Ukraine,
Radmila AITOVA,
Tetyana AFANYUTINA,
Oksana BABICH,
Catherine BURDIK,
Olexandra VOROBYOVA,
Olga VOROBYOVA,
Oksana DEMCHENKO,
Natalia IVASENKO,
Catherine KALCHENKO,
Olena KONDRATYEVA,
Ellina POKHODNYKH,
Alina KHILKO

GRAND JETÉS:
Anastasia BANNIKOVA,
Victoria KOSTYUCHENKO,
Kseniya KRAVCHENKO,
Olena PONOMARYOVA,
Maria RYAZANTSEVA,
Oksana TUNKEVICH,
Ganna TCHERNYAVSKA,
Oksana SHIROKOVA

The Nearest Show Performers

Видео

December, 2016

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
   12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031