HomeProductionsBalletsLa Bayadère

La Bayadère

La Bayadère

Ludwig MINKUS
Ballet in 3 acts
Story by Sergey KHUDYAKOV and Marius PETIPA
Choreography by Marius PETIPA
Choreographers contributed to the production:
Mykola ZUBKOVSKY, Honoured Artist of Russia
Konstantin SERGEYEV, People’s Artist of the USSR
Vakhtang CHABUKIANI, People’s Artist of the USSR

Running time: 2 hours 30 min

Conductors – Igor SHAVRUK, Honoured Artist of Ukraine, Igor TCHERNETSKY
Scenic Designer – Natalia BEVZENKO-ZINKINA, Honoured Painter of Ukraine
Principal Choreographer – Yury VASYUCHENKO, Honoured Artist of Russia


Producing Staff

Ballet Masters and Ballet Mistresses:
Natalia BARYSHEVA, People’s Artist of Ukraine,
Olena BARANOVSKA, People’s Artist of Ukraine,
Michael PETUKHOV, People’s Artist of Ukraine,
Nina STOYAN, Honoured Artist of Ukraine,
Yury KARLIN, Honoured Artist of Ukraine

Concertmasters:
Lolita GRIGORYAN,
Anastasia MARUSHKO,
Lea TCHIBALASHVILI,
Inna SHVEDENKO,
Julian SHUMAKOV

Ballet Manager – Harry SEVOYAN, Honoured Artist of Ukraine
Assistant Choreographer – Maya MAMLEYEVA
Stage Manager – Natalya GRIGOR, Honoured Art Worker of Ukraine
Backstage Director – Victor YANCHUK
Lighting Designer – Vyacheslav USHERENKO
Chief Stage-setter – Viktor MELESHKO
Makeup Artists – Olena VASYLCHUK, Yevgenia GALENKO


Principal Conductor – Alexandru SAMOILĂ
Pricipal Stage Director – Oksana TARANENKO 

About the ballet

Synopsis

The Cast

 

  • Nikiya, a bayadere – Honored Artist of Ukraine Elena Dobryanskaya, Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova Maria Polyudova, Olga Vorobyova, Ekaterina Kalchenko
  • Solor, a warrior – Honoured Artist of Ukraine Sergey Dotsenko, Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova Vladimir Statnyy, Stanislav Skrynnik, Dmitriy Sharay
  • Dugmanta, Rajah – Dmitriy Bartosh, Igor Sarazhinskiy, YuriyChepil
  • Gamzatti – Honored Artist of Ukraine Elena Dobryanskaya, Tatiana Afanyutina, Alexandra Vorobyova, Alina Sharay
  • High Brahmin – Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova Vladimir Statnyy, Bogdan Chabanyuk
  • Magedaveya, fakir – Stanislav Varankin, Nicholay Vorivodin, Pavel Grits, Mikhail Perfilov, Denis Chernyak
  • Toloragva, Solor'sfriend – Dmytro Dzenyk, Sergey Melnikov, Igor Sarazhinskiy
  • Slave girl – Polina Kalina, Kseniya Kravchenko, VeronikaSemchuk
  • Slave – Dmitriy Bartosh, Bogdan Chabanyuk, Rostislav Yanchishen

DANCES:

  • Idol – Stanislav Varankin, Nikolay Vorivodin, Pavel Grits, Andriy Pisarev, Denis Chernyak
  • The Hindu dance – Victoria Vorivodina, Yanina Kiseleva, Olga Pilipeyko, Maria Ryazantseva, EkaterinaTomashek, Denis Vasilyev, DmitriyDzenik, Roman Kalin, Mikhail Perfilov, RostislavYanchishen.
  • Dance with a drum – NikolayVorivodin, Pavel Grits, Roman Kalin, Ioann-Marian Nagornyy, Denis Chernyak
  • Pas d'action – Tatiana Afanyutina, Anastasia Bannikova, Victoriya Berezhna, Ekaterina Burdick, Anastasia Chernyak,  Viktoria Vorivodina, Elena Lavrinenko, Olga Myhaylichenko, Maria Ryazantseva, Iryna Skrynnyk, EkaterinaTomashek, Oksana Chepil', Dmitriy Bartosh, Dmitriy Dzenik, Yulian Marchenko, Vyacheslav Kravchenko,Vitaliy Rozdaybeda, Igor Sarazhinskiy, Ruslan Talipov, Rostislav Yanchishen
  • Dance of four – Honoured Artist of Ukraine Olga Rozhevich, Rosana Barba-Napoles, Darya Gorodylova, Ksenia Zaharchenko, Ekaterina Bartosh, Lyudmila Grekova, Natalia Ivasenko, Elena Kondratieva, Olga Pylypeyko, Anna Tyutyunnik, Marina Strizhakova
  • Trio of shades (variation) – Honoured Artist of Ukraine Olga Rozhevich, Vlada Arizonova, Tatiana Afanyutina, Ekaterina Bartosh, Ekaterina Burdik, AlexandraVorobyova, Olga Vorobyova, Natalia Ivasenko, Elena Kondratieva, Kateryna Tomashek, Kristina Pavlova, Maria Ryazantseva
  • Twain jumpe – Anastasia Bannikova, Kristina Vetchinkina, Elina Kanunikova, Victoria Vorivodina, Elena Vorontsova, Ekaterina Tomashek, Oksana Chepil', Angelica Levshina, Veronica Levshina

Conductor - Honored Artist of Ukraine Igor Shavruk,  Vitaliy Kovalchuk, Igor Chernetski

The Nearest Show Performers

 Cast on September 23:

  • Nikiya, a bayadere – Kateryna Kalchenko
  • Solor, a warrior – Honoured Artist of Ukraine Sergiy Dotsenko
  • Dugmanta, Rajah – iIgor Sarazhinskiyi
  • Gamzatti – Alina Sharay
  • High Brahmin – Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova Volodymyr Statnyy
  • Magedaveya, fakir – Nicholay Vorivodin
  • Toloragva, Solor'sfriend – Sergiy Melnikov
  • Slave girl – Polina Kalina
  • Slave – Rostyslav Yanchishen

DANCES:

  • Idol – Stanislav Varankin
  • The Hindu dance – Victoria Vorivodina, Denys Vasilyev
  • Dance with a drum – Pavel Grits
  • Pas d'action –  Anastasia Chernyak,  Elena Lavrinenko, Olga Myhaylichenko, EkaterinaTomashek, Vyacheslav Kravchenko,Vitaliy Rozdaybeda
  • Dance of four – Honoured Artist of Ukraine Olga Rozhevich, Rosana Barba Napoles, Ekaterina Bartosh, Marina Strizhakova
  • Trio of shades (variation) – Honoured Artist of Ukraine Olga Rozhevich, Vlada Arizonova (will debut), Ekaterina Bartosh
  • Twain jumpe – Anastasia Bannikova, Kristina Vetchinkina, Elina Kanunikova, Victoria Vorivodina, Elena Vorontsova, Ekaterina Tomashek, Oksana Chepil', Angelica Levshina, Veronica Levshina

Conductor - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Igor Shavruk

Видео

November, 2018

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
   123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930