HomeProductionsIV Art Festival "Mellow Season in Odessa Opera House" The Sleeping Beauty

The Sleeping Beauty

 The Sleeping Beauty

02.09.2018  18:30
Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Libretto by I. Vsevolozhskiy and Marius Petipa based on the fairy tale of the same name by Charles Perrault
Choreography by Marius Petipa
The fragments of choreography by K. Sergeev and F. Lopukhov are used.
Running time: 2 h. 40 min

The Cast 2 of September:

  • Princess Aurora – soloist of the Australian Ballet of Melbourne Natalia Kush 
  • Prince Desire –  soloist of the Bavarian State Opera Maksim Chashchegorov
  • The Lilac Fairy – Ekaterina Kalchenko
  • The evil fairy Carabosse – Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova Vladimir Statnyy
  • King Florestan XIV – Nikolay Reshetnyov
  • Queen – Ksenia Kravchenko
  • Catalabutte, the master-of-ceremonies of King Florestan – Nikolay Vorivodin

Kind fairies:

  • The Tenderness Fairy – Elena Lavrinenko
  • The Vividness Fairy –Ekaterina Burdik
  • The Generosity Fairy – Kristina Pavlova
  • The Serenity Fairy – Ekaterina Bartosh
  • The Courage Fairy – Maria Ryazantseva
  • Princes, cavaliers - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Sergey Dotsenko, Dmitriy Bartosh, Vyacheslav Kravchenko, Bogdan Chabanyuk
  • Сhief pages – Dmitriy Bartosh, Denis Vasiliev, Vitaliy Rozdaybeda,  Ruslan Talipov, Bogdan Chabanyuk, Rostislav Yanchishen

The Jewels Fairies:

  • The Diamond Fairy – Maria Ryazantseva
  • The Sapphire Fairy, The Gold Fairy, The Silver Fairy – Ekaterina Burdik, Elena Lavrinenko,  Kristina Pavlova
  • The maids of honour of Princess Aurora – Olga Mikhaylichenko, Irina Skrynnik, Ekaterina Tomashek, Anastasia Chernyak
  • The small maids of honour of Princess Aurora – Rosana Barba Napoles, Ekaterina Bartosh, Olga Pilipeyko, Marina Strizhakova

Heroes of fairy tales:

  • The White Cat – Olga Pilipeyko
  • Puss-in-Boots – Ruslan Talipov
  • Princess Florina – Natalya Ivasenko
  • The Blue Bird – Stanislav Varankin
  • Little Red Riding Hood – Anna Tyutyunnik
  • The Gray Wolf –  Pavel Grits

The Fairy Carabosse’s retinue, butlers, knitters, guards, courtiers – the ballet artists and supernumeraries of the theatre.

The supernumeraries, the orchestra of the theatre, the students of an exemplary ensemble of choreographic dance «Fuete» of Children’s Art School №4 (Director – M. Kozyar, A. Pogoretskaya) participate in the ballet.

 


Видео

    September, 2018

    MoTuWeThFrSaSu
         123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930