HomeNewsNews for September 2017The fourth day of the festival - ballet "The Sleeping Beauty"

14 Sep

The fourth day of the festival - ballet "The Sleeping Beauty"

The ballet "The Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky was performed on September 14 as a part of III Art Festival "Mellow Season in Odessa Opera House" with the participation of the guest soloists of the National Opera of Ukraine, Honoured Artists of Ukraine Ekaterina Kukhar (Princess Aurora) and Alexander Stoyanov (Prince Desire) .

Cast (September 13):

  • Princess Aurora - soloist of the National Opera of Ukraine, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Ekaterina Kukhar
  • Prince Desire - soloist of the National Opera of Ukraine, Honoured Artist of Ukraine Alexander Stoyanov
  • The Lilac Fairy - Ekaterina Kalchenko
  • The evil fairy Carabosse - Bogdan Chabanyuk
  • King Florestan XIV - Yuriy Medvedev
  • Queen - Ksenia Kravchenko
  • The master-of-ceremonies of King Florestan - Nikolay Vorivodin

 Kind Fairies:

  • The Tenderness Fairy - Elena Lavrinenko
  • The Vividness Fairy - Olga Pilipeyko
  • The Generosity Fairy - Kristina Pavlova
  • The Serenity Fairy - Ekaterina Bartosh
  • The Courage Fairy  - Maria Ryazantseva
  • Princes, cavaliers - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Sergey Dotsenko, Dmitriy Bartosh, Dmitriy Dzenik, Vitaliy Rozdaybeda
  • The chief pages - Dmitriy Bartosh, Denis Vasiliev, Dmitriy Dzenik, Roman Kalin, Ruslan Talipov, Rostislav Yanchyshen

The Jewels Fairies:

  • The Diamond Fairy - Alexandra Vorobyeva
  • The Sapphire Fairy, The Gold Fairy, The Silver Fairy - Viktoria Berezhnaya, Elena Lavrinenko, Kristina Pavlova
  • The small maids of honour of Princess Aurora - Ekaterina Bartosh, Lyudmila Grekova, Anna Tyutyunnik, Anastasia Yarotskaya
  • The maids of honour of Princess Aurora - Viktoria Berezhnaya, Elina Kanunikova, Kristina Pavlova, Irina Skrynnik

Heroes of fairy tales:

  • The White Cat - Ekaterina Bartosh
  • Puss-in-Boots - Ruslan Talipov
  • Princess Florina - Natalia Ivasenko
  • The Blue Bird - Stanislav Varankin
  • Little Red Riding Hood - Anna Tyutyunnik
  • The Gray Wolf - Pavel Grits

The Fairy Carabosse’s retinue, butlers, knitters, guards, courtiers – the ballet artists and supernumeraries of the theatre.

The ballet, supernumeraries, orchestra of the theatre, students of the exemplary ensemble of choreographic dance "Fuete" of the children's school of art No. 4 (M. Kozyar, A. Pogoretskaya) and Odessa Children Choreographic School (O. Knizhnik) take part in the performance.

Conductor - Igor Chernetskiy


  • Conductor-director - People's Artist of the Republic of Moldova Alexandru Samoila
  • Director - Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova Maria Polyudova
  • Stage designer - Honoured Artist of Ukraine Evgeniy Gurenko
  • Costume designer  - Sergey Vasilyev
  • Lighting designer - Vyacheslav Usherenko

  • Photos by Yuriy Litvinenko